Study on the chronological sequence of bronze implements excavated in Japn by analyzing their chemical compositions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60410008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 考古学(含先史学)
Research InstitutionNara National Cultural Properties Research Institute,
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Akira  Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute., 平城宮跡発掘調査部, 部長 (90000471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWANAGA Shouzou  Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute., 平城宮跡発掘調査部, 研究員 (40150065)
KOEZUKA Takayasu  Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute., 埋蔵文化財センター, 主任研究官 (10099955)
SAWADA Masaaki  Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institute., 埋蔵文化財センター, 室長 (20000490)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsBronze Implements / Koujindani-site / Patina / X-ray fluorescent analysis / 鐸剣鏡
Research Abstract
Broze implements are classified into three groups: (1)implements made in China and brought to Japan,(2)implements in Japan originally, (3)imitations of the Chinese ones made in Japan. These Chinese implements are distinguished from the copied japanese ones by comparison of shapes, ornamental patterns and skillfulness of manufacturing technique. The chemical compositions of the mirrors are also one of the effective measures to distinguish them.
A distinction between Chinese and Japanese implements seems to be possible, in a majority of cases, by determining the tin to lead ratios non-destructively without taking corrosion conditions of the surfaces into Oaccount. With this investigation into the relationship of chemical composition to surface analysis by X-ray spectrometry, there may be a possibilty of finding not only the porduct places but also the chronological sequence of implements by analyzing samples in any condition even corroded areas.