| Project/Area Number |
60410009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
国語学
| Research Institution | National Language Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
SATAKE Hideo Head,2nd Research Section,Dept. of Computational Linguistics,NLRI, 言語計量研究部, 室長 (90099911)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 菊子 国立国語研究所, 言語変化研究部, 研究員
田原 圭子 国立国語研究所, 言語変化研究部, 研究員
HIDA Yoshifumi Director,Department of Language Change,NLRI, 言語変化研究部, 部長 (40000418)
NOMOTO Kikuo Director-General,NLRI, 所長 (40000400)
TAHARA Keiko 2nd Research Section,Department of Language Change,NLRI
ITOO Kikuko 2nd Research Section,Department of Language Change,NLRI
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Kokugo Nenkan / literature (published books) / Japanese linguistics / linguistics / Bibliography / 文献検索 / 国語学研究文献総合目録 / コンピュータ / 文献 |
| Research Abstract |
1. The major purpose of this study is: - to compile, based on Kokugo Nenkan (Japanese Language Studies Annual Survey and Bibliography) compiled by NLRI, a comprehensive bibliography of Japanese linguistics which covers the literature (books) published in the last 33 years, - and thereby to analyze and review the trends in the field of japanese linguistics. 2. The outcome achieved through the 4-year study is as follows; (1) Documental information of all the publications (books) listed in Kokugo Nenkan (1954-1986) was input to a computer. (2) A table of classifying codes was prepared for the subfields of Japanese linguistics, based on the categories which were originally devised to cover the academic trends in the 33 years' period. (3) By utilizing the classifying codes, additional information was assigned to each publication concerning its general category (e.g. <Phonetics/Phonology>,<Character/Writing Form>). (4) An index by authors and editors was compiled. (5) A report was made which consisted of the manuscript of the lst edition of The Comprehensive Bibliography of Japanese Linguistics and an analysis of the trends in the field of Japanese linguistics.