Reconsideration on Marx's Theory of Commodity and Money - In Face of the Stagflation and the Enlargement of the Private Sector in the Socialist Economies -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60410011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 一般理論
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Humio  Faculty of Economics, Tohoku University, 経済学部, 教授 (20004179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Soko  Faculty of Economics, Tohoku University, 経済学部, 教授 (20094708)
AOKI Kunihiko  Faculty of Economics, Tohoku University, 経済学部, 教授 (70004207)
SHIBATA Shinya  Faculty of Economics, Tohoku University, 経済学部, 教授 (80006840)
KANADA Shigeki  Faculty of Economics, Tohoku University, 経済学部, 教授 (80004183)
MURAOKA Shunzo  Faculty of Economics, Tohoku University, 経済学部, 教授 (60004181)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsMarx / commodity / money / socializm / stagflation / equal exchange / amount of circulating gold / マルクス / 商品 / 貨幣 / スタグフレーション / 市場 / 労働に応じた分配 / 事前 / 事後 / 価値尺度 / 価値形態論 / 流通手段 / 金 / 管理通貨制度 / 紙幣
Research Abstract
1. In this project Marx's theory of commodity is reconsidered on a basis of how the commodity economy has been developed in the socialist economies and his theory of money on a basis of how the inflation and stagflation has been proceeded in the modern capitalist economies under the so-called managed-money system after the second World War.
2. Marx's theory of socialist economy is based on the assumption that the economy should be non-commodity-producing common economy with the way of income distribution according to work performance. But the reality of the socialist economies including the enlargement of the private sector tells us that his assumption of abolishment of commodity economy is misleading and his theory of commodity must be corrected to explain the real socialist economies.
3. the essence of Marxist theory of inflation is as follows: inflation takes place if the issue of paper money exceeds in amount of gold which would actually circulate if not replaced by symbols. Under the monetary situation today we cannot recognize the amount of circulating gold. This has limited development of the inflation theory by means of comparing the movements of amount of circulating money, prices and real production under the gold standard under which the amount of circulating money is equal to that of circulating gold to that under the contemporary monaged-money system we could break open a new horizen of inflation theory.
4. We drew from the above mentiond comparison a conclusion that gold does not function as the measure of value under the contemporary monetary system.