A Study on the Approach Based on Regional structure for Regionalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60410014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Fumio  Rissho University, 文学部, 教授 (80023878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YCHIYAMA Yukihisa  Rissho University, 文学部, 助教授 (30036066)
OHTSUKA Masatoshi  Rissho University, 文学部, 教授 (00120890)
SAWADA Hiroyuki  Rissho University, 文学部, 教授 (00097239)
MASAI Yasuo  Rissho University, 文学部, 教授 (10017113)
HATTORI Keijiro  Rissho University, 文学部, 教授 (50062740)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordsregionalism / regionl structure / formal region / substantive region / National Capital Region / 都市・農村関係 / リージョナリズム / 地域中心都市 / 階層関係 / 都市-農村関係 / 生活圏 / 工業配置システム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate theoretically and actually the problems of regionalism from the geographical standpoint. Regionalism has a close relation with the problem of "regional structure", and the basic principles of regionalism is to let the administrative "formal regions" coincide with the scientifically obtaind "substantive regons". The study areas were mainly selected from Yamanashi, Nagano and Fukushima Prefectures which surround the National Capital Region centering on Tokyo.
Using the theories concerning regional structure and regionalism, our studies have been analyzed in the actual fields. The following are the major items of our studies: 1) A comparative study on fruit growing areas in the above mnetioned areas from the view-point of nationwide distribution and situation, 2) analysis of the recent formation of industrial areas and new industrial location systems in Yamanashi Prefecture, especially the fast development of machinery manufacturing drawn from th … More e Keihin Industrial Region accelerated by the opening of the Chuo Expressway, 3) a study on the transformation of the function of commercial center of Kofu-city by the recent construction of a wholesale estate in a suburban location, 4) analysis of the daily population movement between local central cities and surrounding village communities, and the regional location of working population structure by classified industries, 5) a comparative research of urbanization trend from the viewpoint of townscape change in the fringe areas of Greater Tokyo, or the outer ring of the National Capital Region, and 6) a comparative study of the regional characteristics of Kofu-city, Nagano-city and Fukushima-city as the unifying and leading center in each prefectural regions.
In these studies, investigations have been directed toward the location of agricultural and manufacturing businesses, circulation of goods, working population structure of inhabitants, town-country relations, daily population movements, and central functions of cities. Synthesis of these studies seems to have a clue to clarify "regional structure". Less