| Project/Area Number |
60410015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Philosophy
| Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
TOKORO Takefumi Chuo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40055041)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIDA Haruhisa Tokyo University, Computer Center, Professor, 大型計算機センター, 教授 (70017317)
橋本 由美子 中央大学, 文学部, 講師
財津 理 中央大学, 文学部, 講師
WATANABE Hiroshi Chuo University, Faculty of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90129966)
HASHIMOTO Yumiko Chuo University, Faculty of Literature, A lecturer in Philosophy
ZAITSU Osamu Chuo University, Faculty of Literature, A lecturer in Philosophy
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Descartes / Oeuvres de Descartes edited by Adam and Tannery / Correspondance edited by Adam and Milhaud / Text Database / Meditationes de prima philosophia / テクスト・データ・ベース / アダン・タヌリ版『デカルト著作集』 / データ・ベース |
| Research Abstract |
1. The purpose of my project is the following: (1) setting up of the Database for the text of the Meditationes, including Objectiones & Responsiones (volume 7 of the Oeuvres de Descartes, edited by Adam and Tannery), (2) the same for the text of the Principia Philosophiae (volume 8-1 of the Oeuvres de Descartes), and (3) also the same for the Letters of Descartes (but in this case, I chose the Correspondance of Descartes edited by Adam and Milhaud as text to be input, because I found it necessary, and better than the edition of Adam and Tannery). 2. By my three years' efforts, the Database of the former two works has been obtained in close accordance with my initial project. As regards the last one, here too, I have terminated the preparation for the setting up of its Database. 3. Furthermore, I have been able to input the Dissertatio de Methodo, Dioptrice & Meteora (volume 6), the Cogitationes Privatae (volume 10), the Renati Descartes Epistola ad patrem Dinet (volume 7), the Notae in Programma (volume 8), etc., always according to the Oeuvres de Descartes of Adam and Tannery.