| Project/Area Number |
60420002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Astronomy
| Research Institution | Tokyo Astronomical Observatory |
Principal Investigator |
HIEI Eijiro Tokyo Astronomical Observatory, Prof., 東京天文台, 教授 (60012796)
日江井 栄二郎 (1986) 東京大学, 東京天文台, 教授
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Tetsuya Tokyo Astronomical Observatory Assistant, 東京天文台, 助手 (60134631)
SHIMIZU Yasuo Tokyo Astronomical Observatory Lecturer, 東京天文台, 講師 (70012812)
HAMANA Shigeo Tokyo Astronomical Observatory Lecturer, 東京天文台, 講師 (80012847)
TANAKA Katsuo Tokyo Astronomical Observatory Ass. Prof., 東京天文台, 助教授 (90011593)
MAKITA Mitsugu Tokyo Astronomical Observatory Prof., 東京天文台, 教授 (90012806)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
| Keywords | Prominence / Corona / 二次元多素子受光器 |
| Research Abstract |
Solar prominences, surrounded by hot plasma of <10^6K> of the corona, exist for months along a neutral line of magnetic field, and the corona just above the prominences has lower electron density than the average. There must be unknown interaction between prominence plasma and corona. Material flow in the prominences and between prominence-corona is important for making clear the interaction. Prominence plasma frozen in the magnetic field may show oscillatory motion, following the solar oscillation. Our project is to make clear the interface phenomena between prominences and corona. Three CCD cameras, inbedded in a cooling box, are set at an exit slot of a spectrograph attached to 25cm coronagraph at the Norikura Solar Observatory. A lot of digital data from the CCD cameras are recorded by an optical disk. Prominences were spectroscopically observed in <H_> alpha <> , <H_> beta <> , Ca K, and He <D_3> lines and analysis of velocity field and brightness change with time is in progress.