Application of Multilayer Reflectors to Spectroscopic and Instruments for Cosmic X-Ray Observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60420004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Koujun  Faculty of Science, Osaka University, 理学部, 助教授 (80022622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMOTO Shunji  Faculty of Science, Osaka University, 理学部, 助手 (70177872)
TSUNEMI Hiroshi  Faculty of Science, Osaka University, 理学部, 助手 (90116062)
MIYAMOTO Shigenori  Faculty of Science, Osaka University, 理学部, 教授 (70013638)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsMultilayer-Reflector / Normal Incidence X-Ray Telescope / Grazing Incidence X-Ray Telescope / X-Ray Spectrometer / X線偏光子 / X線光学系 / 薄膜物性 / 直入射X線光学系 / 宇宙X線 / X線光学
Research Abstract
Development of multilayer reflectors makes it possible to apply to the grazing and normal incidence X-ray optic system for the comsic X-ray observation in 0.1 - 10keV region. For the grazing incidence X-ray telescope, multilayer reflectors have an advantage to make larger the glancing angle and to extend the energy range up to 10keV in the fixed geometrical configuration. The normal incidence X-ray telescope is attainable in the energy range below 0.4keV, though the sensitive energy hand is limited by Bragg condition estimated form the layer thickness and the number of layer pairs. Multilayers are also useful optical elements to fabricate the X-ray spectrometer and polarimeter.
We are fabricating multilayer reflectors with an electro beam evaporation in method ultrahigh vacuum. Material combinations are Mo/C, Mo/Si and Ni/C with 5-20 layer pairs and the layer thickness of 36-100A. They are deposited on flat and figured substrates of float glass and superpolished glass with the surface roughness of 2-3A(rms).
Multilayers thus fabricated are evaluated by measuring the reflectivity, the wavelength resolution and the Bragg angle of the reflection order with four characteristic X-rays of Cu-K<alpha>(1.54A), Si-K<alpha> (7.13A), Al-K<alpha>(8.34A), C-K<alpha>(44.7A). Further investigations are carried out with the monochromatized synchrotron radiation in 14-250A band at Photon Factory, National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, and at UVSOR, Institute for Molecular Science. The peak reflectivity of Cu-K<alpha> is obtained to be 80% for Mo/C in the grazing incidence and that of <lambda>160A to be more than 30% for Mo/Si in the near normal incidence.