| Project/Area Number |
60420008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
核・宇宙線・素粒子
| Research Institution | OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY. |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Nobuo FACULTY OF SCIENCE, OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY.PROFESSOR., 理学部, 教授 (10047045)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIONO Shigeyoshi FACULTY OF SCIENCE, OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY. LECTURER., 理学部, 講師 (20047252)
HAYASHI Yoshio FACULTY OF SCIENCE, OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY. ASSISTANT., 理学部, 助手 (00106337)
KAWAKAMI Saburo FACULTY OF SCIENCE, OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY. LECTURER., 理学部, 講師 (40047337)
MIYAKE Saburo FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, KANAGAWA UNIVERSITY. PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50013339)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Underground Physics / New Particle / Magnetic Monopole / 陽子崩壊 / 地下深部 / 重い長寿命粒子 |
| Research Abstract |
New calorimetre type detector (Phase III) used large proportional counters constructed at the depth of 6,045 hg/cm^2. From the observation of Phase 1,11 and 111, we have obtained next results. (1) Prompt muons ; From the angular distribution of muons, we derived energy spectrum of muons upto energy 250 TeV. Comparing this spectrum with and without effect of sec <THETA>, we estimated the ratio of prompt muons as about 6x10^<-4> with 30 % error. (2) Multiple parallel muons ; From decoherence curve of parallel muons, transverse momentum of secondary particles produced by interaction of primary energy around 10^<16>eV can be estimated. Estimated value is about factor two higher (1 GeV/c) than that value compared with the primary energy of 10^9 - 10^<14> eV region. (3) Massive long lived particles ; Three candidate events have been recorded.Though it is difficult to interpret these phenomena with present knowledge, but one interpretation is that neutrino like particle may interact within rock
… More
and produced new particle of mass about a few GeV and life time of about 10^<-9> sec. (4) Magnetic monopole ; Massive and slowly moving monopole has been searched by three methods of particle ionisation, Rubakov effect and time of flight. No candidates have been recorded and this lead to the flux of upper limit as about 5 x 10^<-15>/cm^2sec str. for 10^<-3><<beta><1. (5) Proton decay ; With total observation of 0.55 K.Ton.Year, we have obtained nine nucleon decay candidates and two neutron oscillation events which estimated as pair annihilation phenomena. Though statistics is poor, but characteristic feature in decay mode of nucleons is that out of them six events are decayed into K meson like P -><nu> K^+ seems to suggest that super symmetry type theory may favour for nucleon decay. (6) Neutrino Astronomy ; Muons observed with zenith angle<greater than or similar>60゜ are induced by neutrino in rock. From them arrival direction have checked. At present, no statistically meaningfull source cas poor, bu Less