| Project/Area Number |
60420009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
固体物性
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Takenari Faculty of Science, Tohoku Universty, 理学部, 教授 (10004342)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONO Shozo Faculty of Science, Tohoku Universty, 理学部, 助教授 (60133930)
SUTO Shozo College of General Education, Tohoku Universty, 教養部, 助手 (40171277)
ISHIHARA Teruya Faculty of Science, Tohoku Universty, 理学部, 助手 (60168250)
NOZUE Yasuo Faculty of Science, Tohoku Universty, 理学部, 助手 (60125630)
ITOH Tadashi Faculty of Science, Tohoku Universty, 理学部, 助教授 (60004503)
新関 駒二郎 東北大学, 理学部, 助教授 (90004407)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | solid surface / exciton / charge transfer / high density excitation / 超薄膜 / 光励起 / 二次元電子 / 相転移 / 色素と半導体の界面 / 二次元電子励起状態 / イオンクラスター法 / 固体 / 二次元電子系 |
| Research Abstract |
We started to perform this project in order to clarify two dimensional properties of the electronic excited states and the phase transition under high density excitation. At first, a very thin PbI_2 layer was made on the KCl substrate and it has been found that the translational motion of the exciton is size quantized and the self-trapped exciton becomes stable in the very thin layer. Secondly, from analysis of the luminescence at the interface between the dye and the semiconductor, it is known that the excited electron of the dye is transferred into the conduction band of the semiconductor. Thirdly, the CdTe film is made by ICB method and the better crystal has been found to be grown on the CaF_2 substrate with increasing the electron beam current. Fourthly, in the very fine particle of the CuCl crystal embedded in a NaCl crystal, the exciton has been found to be quantized. Especially, the excitonic molecule with the large binding energy is formed in such a microcrystal under the high density excitation.