Magnetic Resonance by Optical Means
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60420012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HASHI Tsuneo  Faculty of Science, Kyoto University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10025231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Yukio  Faculty of Liberal Arts, Kobe University, Associated Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (40025482)
MURAMOTO Takao  Faculty of Education, Shiga University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80024925)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordslaser spectroscopy / magnetic resonance / coherent transients / 量子ビート / レーザー分光 / レーザー
Research Abstract
We performed various new types of magnetic resonance experiment by optical means.
Synchronized quantum beat echoes produced by the excitation with two sets of light pulse trains were observed for the ground state of Cs and Na atoms. These are the electron spin echoes obtained by purely optical means. D_1 transitions were used for the excitation and the detection. Diode lasers were used for the Cs experiment. Signals were detected form the Faraday rotation of the probe light. Homogeneous relaxation times were measured.
By using periodic excitation with linearly polarized light we generated m=2 coherences in the ground state of Cs and observed free induction decay (fid) signals associated with them. We also demonstrated that the sign of the g-factor can be determined optically by using these signals.
Short spin lattice relaxation times (-10ns) and 1:1 cross relaxation times which cannot measured by usual magnetic resonance method were measured by optical techniques in benzil and tm^<2+>:SrF_2. Optical hole burning ,photon echoes ,optical fid and Raman heterodyne signals of NMR were observed for Pr^<3+>:LaF_3. Crystal twinning of LaF_3 was confirmed experimentally for the first time. Enhancement of NMR spin echo signals by optical irradiation and anomalous lengthening of the NMR transverse relaxation times were found.