Study on the effects of warm eddies induced by the Kuroshioon the physical process of continental shelf region.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60420014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 気象・海洋・陸水学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KUNISHI Hideaki  Kyto University,Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40025234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Instructor, 防災研究所, 助手 (10027287)
NISHI Katuya  Kyoto University, Instructor, 理学部・, 助手 (10027237)
IMASATO Norihisa  Kyoto University, Associate professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40025391)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsFluctuation of Kuroshio / Continental shelf region / Particle tracking / Eddies / Oceanic front / Discharge of coastal water / Satellite imargery / 数値実験 / 黒潮フロントと渦 / 暖水塊の東進現象 / フェリーによる連続計測 / 衛星画像の時系列解析 / 暖水塊 / 水温・塩分 / フロント構造の伝播 / 黒潮流路の変動 / 淡水流出量 / 土佐湾 / 紀伊水道
Research Abstract
Water motion in the continental shelf region induced by the fluctuation of the Kuroshio was studied by means of satellite picture analysis and numerical experiments. We calculated trajectories of a large number of labeled particles moving in velocity field produced by fluctuating Kuroshio in a numerical barotropic model. When the Kuroshio Flows near the Cape Ashizuri, a large counter-clockwise eddy is produced in the Tosa Bay and particles of the Kuroshio water flow away along the current axis, As it moves offshore form the Cape Ashizuri, those are trapped by the eddy and approach to the coast accompaning with a thermal front. These features in the numerical model were detected in NOAA AVHRR pictures.
When and eddy appeares in the Kii-Channel approach, the coastal front in the channel becomes sharper and fluctuates to make a water exchange across the front, These phenomena depend on the density difference of two water masses bounded by the front.
Another numerical experiment shows that a pair of eddies is produced by a baroclinic instability of the density front between coastal and oceanic waters on the shelf region, These eddies transport oceanic water toward the coast and coastal water toward the offshore direction across the shear flow such as the Kuroshio, This is the reason why a large parch of low-salinity water mass has been often found in the surface layer of the Kuroshio in summer season (IMASATO and QIU, 1987),