Studies on Stratigraphical Horizons of Palaeolithic Culture around Lake Nojiri, Central Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60420015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 地質学一般
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Jun'ichi  Faculty of Science , Shinshu University, 理学部, 助教授 (30020663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Satoshi  Faculty of General Studies, Gunma University, 教養部, 教授 (20008155)
AKAHANE Sadayuki  Faculty of Education, Shinshu University, 教育学部, 助教授 (40089090)
KUMON Fujio  Faculty of Science , Shinshu University, 理学部, 助手 (60161717)
KUMAI Hisao  Faculty of Science, Shinshu University, 理学部, 助教授 (40020680)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsbone material / Nojiri-ko Culture / tephrochronology / Nijiri-ko Formation / 野尻ローム層 / 第4紀 / 人類遺跡 / 層序 / 古環境復元 / 第四紀
Research Abstract
The Nojiriko Culture has been Known to be a palaeolithic culture which is characterized with bone implements,and has been examined with excavation by nojiriko Excabation Research Group including this research team members. It was the purpose of this study to make clear the culture hozizons(mainly the living floors) in volcanic ash formation distributed around the lake and in lucustrine deposites in the lake.
It need fundamentaly to curried out the field survey for the stratigraphical study. Consequently, it had been curried out the geological survey with many colleagues. And after that, the wide area geological map was made up. Then , the measurements of the curie tempreturs and the reiractive indexes in volcanic ashes,the measurements of palaeomagnetic properties, study of sedimentary structures for lacustrine deposits and pollen analysis had been curried out based on the results of the field suevey.
The results of these studies are as follow.
(1) The culture horizons in Nojiriko Formati … More on
There are many artifact bearing horizons in this formation esoecialy between Lower Nojiriko FormationIII and Upper Nijiriko Formation I.
A. Lower Nojiriko Formation III B (about 34,000-31,000Y.B.P.): Bone scraper, bone knifes,wedge-shaped tools were yielded.
B. Middle Nojiriko Formation I (about 29,000-28,000y.B.P.): Bone cleaver, bone point,kill sites esrimated with many fossil bones and boulder stones were yielded.
C. Lower part of Upper Nojiriko Formation I (about 25,000-24,000y.B.P.): Spiral flakes, knife-blades and other were yielded.
(2) Palaeolithic sites in Nojiri Loam Formation and Kashiwabara Black Ash Formation
In these formation at the hilltop around the lake, it has been found that there were 11 horizons including the knife-blade culture,microlithic industries andJomon Culture between Black Band in Upper Nojiri Loam Formation(around 23,000y.B.P.) and uppermost part of Kashieabara Black Ash Formation(Heian Age).
(3) Stratigraphic correlation on the palaeolithic horizons between the Nojiriko Formation and Nojiri Loam Formation
A volcanic glass bed(around 23,000y.B.P.) is intercalated in Upper Nijiriko Formation and Upper Nojiri Loam Formation. That bed indicats as a boundary of pulaeolithic cultures. Nojiriko Culture is observed below it at lake site and after Knife-blade Cultures are found above it at the hilltop sites. Less