Studies on Atmospheric Entry Flight of the Winged Space Vehicle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60420022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Hiroshi  Professor of the Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 教授 (10025786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Ryuji  Instructor of the Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 助手 (20026339)
TESHIMA Koji  Instructor of the Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 助手 (90026104)
KOBAYAKAWA Makoto  Associate Professor of the Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 助教授 (50026332)
NISHIDA Michio  Associate Professor of the Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 助教授 (10025968)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywordswinged vehicle / atmospheric entry flight / reentry aerodynamic heating / high temperature nonequilibrium flow / panel method / 風洞試験 / 有翼飛しょう体 / 空力特性 / 空力加熱 / ニュートン流近似 / 熱伝達 / 再突入
Research Abstract
It is well known that in USA winged space vehicles named "Space Shuttle" have already brought to practical use and that they have much contributed to the space development. In Europe, winged space vehicles have been proposed which are called HERMES (France), HOTOL (GB) and HORUS (Germany), and the technical problems are now been investigating. Also in our country, the studies of winged space vehicle have started in National Aerospace Laboratory and National Space Development Agency of Japan. In order to develop such vehicles, the fundamental research is needed. Since the flowfield around the vehicle varies from hypersonic conditions at atmospheric entry to subsonic conditions in low altitude flights, the aerodynamic problems to be solved include very complicated phenomena. The aim of the present studies is to revwal aerodynamic force acting on the vehicle and reentry aerodynamic heating by means of both techniques, numerical calculations and wind tunnel testing.
One of the most important problems which are encountered by the space vehicles at atmospheric entry is aerodynamic heating caused by very strong shock waves (M > 25). Behind such a strong shock wave, the air is dissociated and then ionized due to high temperature. For this problem, we succeeded in evaluating heat flux on the vehicle surface by numerically solving the shock layer equations including the effect of air chemistry. These results will serve as useful data for design of future space vehicles.
Aerodynamic performance of a winged space vehicle model has been tested in a low speed wind tunnel, and also it has been revealed by the computational technique.