Micro-Machinability Study in Ultraprecision Metal Cutting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60420025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IKAWA Naoya  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 教授 (60028983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Shoichi  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 講師 (20029317)
OHMORI Giichi  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 講師 (80029040)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsUltraprecision Machining / Limit in Machining Accuracy / Extreme Micro-machining / Micro-Machinability / Grain boundary step / Tool Wear / Adhesion / 親和性 / マイクロ・マシナビリティ / 微小切削理論 / 切削仕上面 / 結晶粒界段差
Research Abstract
With decrease in depth of cut in metal cutting to submicrometer, a variety of phenomena untouched so far appear explicitly as determining factors for the suface finish and the geometrical accuracy attainable. Micro-performance of materials at around the extreme cutting edge is an example. The purpose of the present work is to analyse the micro-phenomena and to propose the micro-machinability defined as "the machinablity in terms of submicrometric point of view" and its physical pictures. The results obtained in the present work are as follows.
1. For analysis of micro-machining phenomena, a special cutting apparatus was designed and manufactured. It has features of high stiffness of 60 mN/nm, nanometer resolution in infeed mechanism and the built-in high precision dynamometer of 0.1 gf resolution at 1 gf/nm stiffness.
2. Using FEM, micro steps observed at grain boundaries on the surface finished by diamond turning was analysed. The microsteps, a measure of micro-machinability were attributed to the anisotropy and inhomogeneity in elastoplastic properties of the grains which compose the surface. Also, the minimum thickness of cut in ultraprecision machining was assumed to be affected by the affinity between tool and work materials.
3. By using a simulated interfacial test for diamond and work materials at elevated temperature, analyses were made on the adhesion and tool damage, the other measure of micro-machinability. As a results of the experiment, a proposal is made for the significance of oxidation on tool wear. Consequally a possible technique is presented for the wear control.