Experimental Study of SMES System with DC Intertie for Power Line Stabilization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60420031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電力工学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKEO Masakatsu  Kyushu University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70037951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRIE Fujio  Kinki University, Professor, 九州工学部, 教授 (80037647)
FUNAKI Kazuo  Kyushu University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60091352)
YAMAFUJI Kaoru  Kyushu University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90037721)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsSuperconducting magnetic energy storage / DC intertie for power line stabilization / GTO-PWM制御 / 電力潮流制御 / 超電導 / エネルギー貯蔵 / 系統安定 / P-Q制御 / GTO変換器のPWM制御
Research Abstract
SMES is connected in DC intertie of two AC electric utilities, and active and reactive power is controlled by GTO converters with the pulse width modulation of 6 pulse using microcomputer. By a system P and Q of each side of power lines can be controlled independently, and therefore it become possibly confirmed, for example, that the line having trouble is stabilized by SMES while the other line can accept constant power flow without being affected by the trouble. Experimental system of 8kVA has been comleted and preliminary tests have been made in our laboratory. This system about SMES in DC intertie was worked at normal lines, a superconducting magnet current control as transmission electric power and switcing to an accident mode were obtained as results preliminary test. Hereafter stabilazation for an accident mode must be added, and it should be necessary for considerations of values of condensers, use of a set double bridge converters or an active filter to reduce higher harmonics in AC lines.