Project/Area Number |
60420033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電子材料工学
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMURA Mitsuo Professor, Tokyo Institute of technology., 工学部, 教授 (30016315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIMORI Shigeru Associate, Tokyo Institute of Technology., 工学部, 助手 (00167024)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | X-Ray / Free electron laser / Transition radiation / Ultra-high-speed electron beam / Multiple scattering / Vlasov equation / Boltzmann equation / 緩和時間 / 超高速電子ビーム / 空間電荷 |
Research Abstract |
1.A stimulated transition radiation resulting from the passage of ultra-high-speed electron beam through laminated thin metal films was investigated. The theory of laser phenomenon taking use of the stimulated transition radiation was developed and confirmed. 2,The effect of space charge of the electron beam in the scheme mentioned above upon the gain coefficient was theoretically investigated and the resuls of the numerical calculation were shown. 3,The effect of multiple scattering the electron beam is subjected to when it passes through the laminated metal or plastic films on the gain coefficient of laser action was theoretically investigated and the numerical results were given. 4,The method for forming the metal thin films was investigated both by ion-beam-deposition method and by DC magnetron sputtering. As an example, the NbN film was formed 800-1500[ <A!゜> ] in thickness by the latter method and the property of the film was good in crystalline structure. 5,High-speed electron beam accelerator was installed and tested. Especially the energy of electron beam (acceleration voltage:1MV, beam current:10uA, beam radius:1mm <phi> ), leakage radiation lines were estimated. By this system, the fundamentals of the experimental investigation concerning transition radiation phenomenon was established.