Study on the properties and application of rare earth-iron group multi-component amorphous thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60420034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子材料工学
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Susumu  Nagoya University, 工学部, 教授 (40023022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNASHIMA Shigeru  Nagoya University, 工学部, 助教授 (80023323)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsamorphous / rare earth / magnetooptical effects / magnetic anisotropy / magnetostriction / magnetrooptical recording / magnetic thin films / gadolinium / holmium / neodymium / テルビウム / ホロニウム / 磁性薄膜 / ガトリニウム / ネオジム / カー効果 / 光記録 / オプテイカルディスク / 記録材料
Research Abstract
Rare earth - iron group transition metal (RE-TM) amorphous films have been systematically studied for the fundamental understanding of their magnetic and magnetooptical properties. From the application point of view, high quality magnetooptical recoding materials have been also developed.
The important results and findings are summarized as follows. 1. Systematic measurements of magnetooptical spectra for various RE-TM films and their interpretation based on the band structure. 2. Observation and understanding of the contribution of various RE to the perpendicular magnetic anisotropy and the magnetostriction. 3. Improvement of the corrosion resistance and development of ultra high density recording materials for magnetooptical disks. 4. Inducement of perpendicular magnetic anisotropy using artificial superlattices.
The most important results of this research is that the magnetoptical effects of various RE are systematically understood. Especially it is the first time that the contribution of 4f electrons to the magnetooptical effect is experimentally and systematically proved. As for the perpendicular anisotropy and magnetostriction, systematic study is still open for further experiments but some interesting results, such as the magnetostriction of amorphous Gd and the perpendicular anisotropy of ErCo compositionally modurated films, have been found.
We have also developed a new magnetooptical recoding material for ultra high density optical disk storages using short wavelength laser. Nd alloy/Tb alloy aouble layer films showed Kerr rotation lager than TbFe and the magnetization perpendicular to the film plane.