Complementary Programming Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60420035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計算機工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITO Takayasu  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部情報工学科, 教授 (80124551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUYAMA Takashi  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, 工学部情報工学科, 助教授 (10109035)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordscomplementarity / complementary programming / specification / program / proof / constructive logic / semantically-based programming / parallelism / verification / improvement / parallel process / 並列Lisp / 次世代コンピュータ / 高品質ソフトウェア / 並列LISP言語 / 並列マシン / 共有メモリ型 / 分散メモリ型 / PaiLisp / ChanneL-Lisp / 核言語 / 自然推論 / 対話型プログラム検証システム / 簡約化規則 / デッドロックからの回復 / 強制法 / 非決定的プログラミング / バックトラックの削減法 / 推論ソフトウェア / Lispプログラム検証システム / 拡張ユニフィケーション / バックトラック自動消去 / 論理型言語 / 項書き換え系 / 直観主義論理 / 日本語プログラミング / 高機能エディタ
Research Abstract
Complementary programming is a new programming concept to develop highquality software for the next generation computer systems. Complementary programming is a semantically-based programming for reliable programming based on complementarity among programs, complementarity between programs and specifications, and complementarity among specifications. This concept of complementary programming was first published in "A Step Towards Complementary Programming, by T. Ito, New Generation Computing, vol.3 (1985)" in a full deatil. This research has been the first attempt and step to realize the long-term goal of complementary programming. Since we believe that "parallelism" is the most important concept of the next generation computer systems, we have studied on the following topics 1) clarification of semantically-based programming 2) program verification, synthesis and improvement based on complementarity between specification and program 3) interactive proof and inference system and constructive logic 4) synthesis and verivication of parallel processes and constructive logic to discuss recovery from deadlick and starvation 5) design and implementation of Parallel Lisp as a kernel of the next generation computer systems