Earthquake Resistance of Beam-Column Connections in Weak-Beam Strong-Column Reinforced Concrete Frames
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60420040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OTANI Shunsuke  University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助教授 (30133101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TASAI Akira  University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助手 (40155057)
HOSOKAWA Youji  University of Tokyo, 工学部, 助手 (60011235)
AOYAMA Hiroyuki  Nmiversit of Tokyo, 工学部, 教授 (80010669)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsReinforced Concrete / Weak-Beam Strong-Column / Beam-Column Joint / Shear Transfer Mechanism / Permissible Deformation / Earthquake Resistant Design Criteria / Bond along Beam Bars / 横補強筋 / 柱-はり接合部 / 2方向地震力 / 梁主筋の付着 / 耐震設計 / スラブの有効幅 / 履歴性状 / 有限要素解析 / 梁-柱接合部 / 梁主筋強度 / せん断破壊 / 付着すべり / 地震応答解析
Research Abstract
The shear transfer mechanism of a reinforced concrete interior beamcolumn joint was studied through the laboratory tests of plane specimens under reversed cyclic loading and the nonlinear finite element analysis. The joint shear transfer mechanism changes with bond deterioration along the beam reinforcement. When a good bond is maintained along the beam reinforcement, diagonal compressive stresses distribute uniformly within the joint panel. However, the compressive stresses come to concentrate on the joint main diagonal with the bond deterioration. The transverse reinforcement within the joint does not contribute to the shear resistance, but confines the joint core concrete.
Three-dimensional beam-column joints with slabs were tested under the bi-directional loading reversals. The joint shear failure was not observed during the tests despite fo a high shear force input into the joint. The transverse beams framing into the joint and the slabs confined the joint core increasing the joint shear resistance.
The earthquake resistant design criteria were proposed for interior beam-column joints taking into account the expected deformation limits of structures designed by the weak-beam strong-column concept. The bond deterioration along the beam reinforcement may be permitted to some extent, the limit which was determined on the basis of the nonlinear earthquake response analyses. The shear force input into the joint must be limited in proportion to the concrete compressive strength in order to prevent the joint shear compression failure after beam flexural yielding.