Project/Area Number |
60420042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
建築環境・環境工学
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Shuzo Professor, IIS Univ. of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (40013180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOCHIDA Akashi Assistant, IIS University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所計測技術開発センター, 助手 (00183658)
KATO Shinsuke Lecturer, IIS University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所第5部, 講師 (00142240)
DEGUCHI Kiyotaka Associate Professor, Faculty of Engineering Univ. of Kagoshima, 工学部建築学科, 助教授 (30172117)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1986
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
Keywords | Clean Room / Indoor Air Flow / Flow Visualization / Laser Doppler Anemometer / Numerical Simulation / レーザー / 数値シミュレーション / 乱流 / レーザードップラー流速計 |
Research Abstract |
1.Laser Flow Visualization System We have developed the Laser Flow Visualization System which enable us to observe the minute structure of turbulent air flow in a clean room. We have obtain many pieces of still photograph of visualized turbulent flow in clean room, and have also recorded the turbulent flow visualization on videotape. We conducted the 3-D numerical simulation based on k- <epsilon> turbulence model concerning with the air flow in a clean room. Numerical results and flow visualization corresponds well in general flow pattern. However, the flow visualization enable us to comprehend easily not only the whole flow structure but also the the minute turbulent structure of small scale. 2.Laser Doppler Velocitymeter We developed the measuring system of air flow by LDV (Laser Doppler Velocitymeter). It is quite difficult to measure the air velocity in a clean room. Air velocity is so slow that sampling ratio of doppler signal is very low, and we could not obtain continuous velocity fluctuation. So, we have devised the seeding system to improve the sampling ratio and have succeeded. The best seed particle is aluminium metal particle (3-4 <mu> m) and second is the mist of DOP. The measurements of air velocity both with LDV and with conventional anemometer, in this case tandem type parallel hot wire anemometer being used, have been compared. And it proved that LDV has high potential of measuring turbulent flow property. But at present it needs more development. 3.Image Processing Distribution maps of tracer concentration are made from video image with Laser Visualization System through the image processing method. So we have been able to comprehend the mechanism of contamination diffusion quantitatively.