"A Study of Local Electronic Structure of Lattice Defects in Solids"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60420045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Hiroshi  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 教授 (30028930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Hirotaro  Research Center for Ultra High Voltage Electron Microscopy, Osaka University, 工学部, 助教授 (10024366)
NAKAYMA Hiroshi  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 助手 (30164370)
UEDA Kazuyuki  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, 工学部, 講師 (60029212)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsAuger valence electron spectroscopy / Lattice Imperfection / Local electronic structure / micro-beam RHEED / マイクロRHEED / マイクロAES / オージェ電子分光 / 価電子挙動 / 原子結合
Research Abstract
Auger valence electron spectroscopy concerned with electrons ejected by an Auger transition from the valence states of solids is a unique tool to get the information about the local density states of elctrons, and hence the kind of chemical bonds and their geometrical arrangement in alloys. The efficient technique the author have applied here to probe the local atomic bonding structure related to lattice imperfections in alloys is to combine scanning Auger microscope (SAM) with transmission electron microscopy (TEM). This method enables us to get simultaneously the information about the atomic structure, chemical composition and the resultant electronic structure of the same region, sub-micron scale at the present stage, of the specimens with the high reliability. The present work encompasses following research subjects. (1) electronic structure of amorphous metallic Fe-B alloys. (2) role of local chemical bonding in the formation process of G.P. zone in Al-Cu alloys. (3) effects of local chemical configuration on the valence electron states in GaAs-base ternary alloy semiconductors.
In the advanced stage of this research project, we have desinged and constructed Micro-Diffraction Scanning Auger Microscope, which consists of micro-beam RHEED and micro-beam Auger electron spectroscopy. This system enables us to observe both RHEED patterns and high-resolution Auger electron spectra of the small area of the specimen. Moreover, we can analyze Auger electron spectra as functions of the incident electron-beam angle and of the intensities of diffracted electron beams and specularly reflected beam. On the basis of this technique, we have analyzed surface electronic structure of crystalline and amorphous materials with comparing the bulk electronic states.