The Mechanism and Mesures for Surface and Subsurface Drainage of the Agricultural Land by the Field Reclamation at Improved Slope in Volcanic Ash Soil, Snowy, High and Cold Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60420049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
AKIRA NAGASAKI  Niigata University・Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80018514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Osamu  Niigata University・Assistant Professor, 積雪地域災害研究センター, 助教授 (00022624)
YOSHIDA Shoji  Niigata University・Professor, 積雪地域災害研究センター, 教授 (80018530)
NAKANO Toshiro  Niigata University・Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (40018544)
MISAWA Shin-ichi  Niigata University・Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30018791)
TOYOTA Masaru  Niigata University・Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50018785)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsField Reclamation at Improved Slope / Mechanism and Mesures for Drainage / Surface Drainage / Subsurface Drainage / 自記計測システム / 火山灰地 / 積雪・高冷地 / 表面崩壊 / 畑面排水不良 / 地表水流出機構 / 地下水浸造機構 / 開畑計画 / 法面崩壊 / 畑面俳水不良 / 地下水浸透機構 / 積雪 / 高冷地 / 排水不良
Research Abstract
The authors had observed and analyzed in the experimental field of Niigata Prefecture, Tsunan-Machi (volcanic ash soil, snowy, high and cold areas) by the automatic observation facilities system in the past four years, as to surface and subsurface drainage discharge, groundwater table, soil moisture content, soil hardness, pF (soil moistrue suction), etc. As the sesult of comparative study between before and after operation drainage, it is known that the subsurface drainage is effective for the prevent of soil erosion, the conservation of slope, the drying of surface soil in the reclaimed agricultural land by the field reclamation at improved slope in volcanic ash soil, snowy, high and cold areas.