| Project/Area Number |
60420052
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
体育学
| Research Institution | National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBAYAMA Hidetaro (1988) National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya, Faculty of P.E., Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (00162644)
池田 勝 (1985-1987) 鹿屋体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (30067235)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOGAWA Haruo National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya, Faculty of P.E., Associate P, 体育学部, 助教授 (70208312)
KIKUCHI Hideo National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya, Faculty of P.E., Research As, 体育学部, 助手 (40186200)
KAWANISHI Masashi National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya, Faculty of P.E., Assistant P, 体育学部, 講師 (50177713)
YAMAGUCHI Yasuo National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya, Faculty of P.E., Assistant P, 体育学部, 講師 (90094531)
IKEDA Masaru National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya, Faculty of P.E., Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (30067235)
谷口 幸一 鹿屋体育大学, 体育学部, 助教授 (20141161)
深代 泰子 鹿屋体育大学, 体育学部, 助手 (40165254)
深代 千之 鹿屋体育大学, 体育学部, 助手 (50181235)
原田 宗彦 鹿屋体育大学, 体育学部, 助手 (70189710)
芝山 秀太郎 鹿屋体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (00162644)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Database / Information Retrieval / Sport Sciences / Computer / Sport / Fitness / 文献検索システム / 情報センター / 全文データベース / 体力科学 / 文献情報検索システム |
| Research Abstract |
There is an increasing need for sport information based on scientific studies, under the circumstances of declining trends of Japanese national teams in international sport events and the expansion of erroneous sport and health information. The purpose of this study was to develop an information retrieval system for sport sciences. Based on research in sport databases in Japan and foreign countries, Kanoya Information System on Sport Sciences (KISS) was developed. Characteristics of KISS database are as follows: 1) it's easy to access the necessary information quickly, 2) it includes not only bibliographic information and abstract but also full text, 3) it consists of computer and optical fiber disk file system, and 4) users can get a copy of full text in five seconds. The following information is included in KISS: author, title, source, publication year, abstract, descriptor, document type, language, document number and full text. Furthrmore, KISS thesaurus which includes both Japanese and English was developed. To date, documentation on elderly's sport, corporate fitness and recreation , and sport leader have been stored. Future tasks are to develop an online service system for users outside our university.