Microchemical Evolution in Alloys by Ion Irradiation and Fundamental Research for Creation of New Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60420053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHINO Shiori  Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70010733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIMURA Naoto  Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (10183055)
TAKAHASHI Naoaki  Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80010966)
IWATA Shuichi  Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50124665)
KAWANISHI Hiroshi  Faculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40010970)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsIon Irradiation / Creation of New Materials / Radiation-enhanced segregation / Radiation-modified Phase Transformation / Radiation-enhanced Precipitation / Voids / 時効効果 / 析出物 / ミクロ組成変化
Research Abstract
Microchemical evolution in ion-irradiated alloys is analyzed by energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy (EDS). Non-equilibrium segregation or depletion of alloying elements is observed in austenitic steels irradiated with heavy ions at elevated temperatures. Ni and Si are enriched around cavities and grain boundaries, while Cr, Mn and Mo are depleted there. These are explained by size factors of these elements. Ni-rich phases which are not seen in thermally controled material affect microstructural evolution during irradiation. MC precipitates in austenitic steels have strong stability during irradiation, while segregation of Ni and Si to their surface can modify the precipitates.
Microstructural and microchemical evolution in ion-irradiated alloys strongly depends on both energy and species of injected ions. For example, 400 HeV P^+ ion irradiation to austenitic steels produces iron-phosphide around the depth of ion range, and these precipitates supress void formation under irradiation.
Ion irradiation to precipitation-hardened ferritic steel promotes transition of martensitic phase to austenitic phase, which is not observed by thermal aging.
Non-equiliburium segregation and precipitation are found in various kinds of alloys during ion irradiation. Enormous data to control the creation of new materials by irradiation with energetic ions have been extracted from the present study.