Rotational Isomers as Studied by Electronic Spectra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60430004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 構造化学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITO Mitsuo  Professor Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, 理学部, 教授 (20013469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Masaaki  Assistant Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, 理学部, 助手 (60181319)
MIKAMI Naohiko  Assistant Professor Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, 理学部, 助教授 (70004447)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsrotational isomer / electronic spectra / supersonic jet / レーザ分子分光 / 回転異性体 / 選択的反応性 / レーザー分子分光 / パラージメトオキシベンゼン / 超音速ジェット / レーザー分子分光法
Research Abstract
The rotational isomers of several o- and m-substituted phenolos have been studied by using various electronic spectroscopies combined with the supersonic jet technique. It was found that the rotational isomers arising from the orientation of the OH group are easily identified by their electronic excitation energies. The ionization potentials of the individual rotational isomers were accurately determined by two-color ionization threshold spectroscopy. The ionization potentials of the different rotational isomers of the molecule studied show a great difference as large as 200 cm^<-1>, which suggests the possibility of separation of the rotational isomer by the ionization method. It was also found from the electronic spectra in supersonic jets that the rotational isomer selectively forms the complexes with particular solvent molecules. The large amplitude motion and intramolecular hydrogen bonding in the rotational isomer were also studied in detail.