Study on ionization of nonvolatile compounds and reactions of their ions in a gas phase.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60430007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機化学一般
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Mamoru  The University of Electro-Communications, 電気通信学部, 教授 (70015535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KYUSHIN Soichiro  The University of Electro-Communications, 電気通信学部, 助手 (40195392)
YAMADA Shuzo  The University of Electro-Communications, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (50090535)
TSUJIMOTO Kazuo  The University of Electro-Communications, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (50017414)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSIMS / Linked Scan / MIKES / Halobacterium halobium / Choline halides / In-beam EIMS / Phosphatidylcholines / スフィンゴ脂質 / MS / 紫膜 / 脂質 / 電荷移動錯体 / クラスターイオン / 電荷移動醋体 / リン脂質 / コリン類 / 有機珪素化合物 / 単糖類 / 二次イオンマススペクトル / インビームイオン化法 / リンク走査法 / アセチルコリン / コリン / アザベンゾノルボルナジエン / イオン化 / 気相反応 / 不揮発性有機分子・インビーム法 / 質量分析 / 有機マススペクトロメトリー
Research Abstract
1. Developments in In-beam EI MassSpectrometry: (1) In-beam EI mass spectra of 1.2-diacylphosphatidylcholines exhibited not noly MH^+ but also diagnostic fragment peaks reflecting their sturctures. Based on their relative abundance the positional isomers were discriminated. (2) In-beam EI techique was demonstrated to be quite useful for characterization of nucleosides and monosaccharides. (3) A combination of In-beam EI and MIKES techniques was shown to be quite powerful for elucidation of fragmentation processes of choline and quaternary ammonium salts.
2. Developments in Liquid SIMS Mass Spectrometry: (1) The major component of lipids of Halobacterium halobium was clarified to be a methyl ester of phosphatidylglycerophosphate on the basis of liquid SIMS spectra couples with MS/MS methods. (2) The ion bombardment induced chemical reactions in a matrix have been revealed in the cases of choline and acetylcholine halides on the basis of analysis of their cluster ions by use of liquid SIMS/linked scan techniques. (3) The SIMS spectra of charge-transfer complexes were measured and oxidation-reduction reactions in m-NBA matrix were demonstrated.