| Project/Area Number |
60430008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
有機化学一般
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
SERA Akira Kobe University,Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90025271)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMURA Kimiaki Kobe University,College of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (60031358)
MASUDA Ryouichi Kobe University,Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40031083)
HOJO Masaru Kobe University,Faculty of engineering,professor, 工学部, 教授 (60031043)
ITOH Kuniaki Kobe University,Faculty of Science, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (90144609)
YAMADA Hiroaki Kobe University,Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90030767)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Titanium trichloride reduction / Electroreduction / Nitroolefin / Dicyanoolefin / Nitrile / High pressure cycloaddition / チオアセタール化触媒 / ニトロオレフィン / シアノオレフィン / 電解還元 / 置換インデン合成 / アザブタジエン / 三塩化チタン / ピロール / ジビニルアミン / イソオキサゾール / ピラゾール / ヘテロ環合成 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Titanium Trichloride Mediated Reduction of Nitro-, and Dicyanoolefins: Aqueous titanium trichloride was found to reduce nitorolefins to pyrroles and/or divinyl amines in moderate yields. Dicyanoolefins were also reduced to give five menbered cyclic eneaminonitriles. 2. Electroreduction of Nitroolefins in the Presence of Titanium Tetrachloride: Electroreduction of nitroolefins was achieved in the presence of titanium tetrachloride in DMF to yield corresponding nitriles in high yields. Nitroolefins can be easily prepared by means of condensation of aldehydes with nitromethan, and hence the present reduction offers a new synthetic method of one carbon elongated nitriles from easily available aldehydes. 3. High Pressure cycloaddition of Furan The Diels-Alder reaction of furan with dialkyl acetxymethylenemalonate did not proceed at conventional conditions. However, the reaction took place under high pressure of 1 GPa to give an adduct. 7-oxabicyclo[2.2.1]heptene derivative, from which a precursor of C-ribonucleoside was synthesized stereospecifically in a high yield.