Geochemical investigation of submarine hydrothermal systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60430010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分析・地球化学
Research InstitutionOcean Research Institute, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hitoshi  Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo. Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (00033126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZUKA Toshio  Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo. Technical Staff, 海洋研究所, 教務職員 (80107458)
HORIE Kinuko  Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo. Research Associate, 海洋研究所, 助手 (50013503)
GAMO Toshitaka  Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo. Research Associate, 海洋研究所, 助手 (70143550)
KODAMA Yukio  Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo. Research Associate, 海洋研究所, 助手 (10013575)
NOZAKI Yoshiyuki  Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo. Associate Professor, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (70126142)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHydrothermal Activity / Methane / Trace Metals / Okanawa Trough / Mid-Ocean Ridges / 地球化学 / 海底熱水鉱床 / 海底熱水活動 / メタンプルーム / シロウリ貝 / 沈みこみ帯 / 硫黄バクテリア / 海底火山 / ICP発光分光分析 / 熱水指標元素 / 多元素分析
Research Abstract
Hydrothermal activity of Loihi Seamount, Hawaii, was researched by using R/V Hakuho Maru (KH85-4) in September 1985. We established several basic techniques for locating submarine hydrothermal system: a CTD towing method for detecting temperature anomalies, and a method for mapping hydorthermal plumes from water column distributions of dissolved methane. Taking into account the importance of simultaneous measurements of many trace vetals in seawater, We purchased an ICP spectroscopy and have improved and utilized since then.
From 1986, the survey target was focussed on the submarine hydrothermal activity in the Okinawa Trough. In July 1986, hydrothermal mounds (subsurface tempetature: 40゜C) issuing warm water were discovered at the Natsushima-84 Knoll in the middle Okinawa Trough by the submersible "SHINKAI 2000" (JAMSTEC). The shimmering water samples were proved to have high methane and ^3He/^4He values, characteristic of hydrothermal origin.
In May 1987, the KH87-2 cruise of R/V Hakuh … More o Maru was dedicated to the geochemical studies in the Okinawa Trough. A revised CTD towing system for surveying hydrothermal activity, a piston corer with heat flow measuring probes, and a transponder navigating system were employed in addition to usual equipments.
In 1988, the last year of the project, techiques so far developed were all concentrated on the Okinawa Trough surveys during the cruises: R/VCchofu Maru (Magasaki Marine Observatory) , R/V Sonne (West Germany) , M/V Kaiko Maru No.5 (DELP) , R/V Tansei Maru, and "SHINKAI 2000". Massive sulfide deposits with the emanation of hot fluids (>130゜C) were discovered at the Izena Cauldron, about 20 miles south of the Natsushima-84 Knoll. Water column anomalies of CH_4, MN, TCO_2, ^3He, ets. were also found there.
The following areas were also surveyed by utilizing the same experimental techniques: Escanaba Trough in the Gorda Ridge spreading center, back-arc volcanism in the North Fiji Basin, fore-arc volcanism in the Izu-Bonin area, and plate boundaries in the Sagami Bay clam colony and in the eastern Japan Sea, etc. Less