| Project/Area Number |
60430015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
SUENO Shigeho University of Tsukuba, 地球科学系, 教授 (30110513)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YURIMOTO Hisayoshi University of Tsukuba, 地球科学系, 助手 (80191485)
KUMAZAWA Mineo University of Tokyo, 理学部, 教授 (60022571)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Secondary Ion Mass Spectrometry (SIMS) / Quantitative Analysis / Diffusion Coefficient / Hydrogen / 水素 / 酸素 / ほう素 / 超伝導 / 2次イオン質量分析計 / 石英 / 拡散 / メリライト / 単経品 / 深さ方向分析 |
| Research Abstract |
The most of minerals and rocks are insulator and they have quite complicated chemical compositions. These basic characters of these materials bring on difficulty on the application of the secondary ion mass spectrometry (SIMS) for the chemical analysis of these materials. In this study, we have developed experimental and theoretical techniques for the precise quantitative analysis of the trace elements with small atomic number, such as hydrogen, boron, oxygen etc., in minerals and rocks using a SIMS (CAMECA 3f type), and the following studies have been carried out using the above new techniques. (1) Anion and cation partitioning coefficients between phenocrysts (pyroxenes, plagioclase, chrome spinel) and host magma were measured. (2) Development of techniques for the quantitative analysis of insulated materials by a simple working curve method was carried out using SIMS. (3) Analysis of the distribution of boron in the diamond substrate synthesized by plasma CVD was studied using the depth profiles by SIMS. (4) A new analytical method of dislocation pipe radius using combined equivalent boundary slab model and dislocation pipe model was developed based on the diffusion profile data measured by SIMS. (5) Quantitative micro analysis of hydrogen in quartz and quartz glasses (minimum detection limit : lppm) were developed using SIMS. (6) Diffusion profiles of ^<18>O tracer in single crystals of melilites were measured by SIMS, and were analysed in terms of diffusion in the melilite lattice together with a contribution from dislocations. (7) Quantitative micro analysis of the trace elements in the standard rock specimens were developed using SIMS. (8) Simultaneous measuring method of lattice and dislocation diffusion coefficients in MgO was developed and this method made possible to obtain two coefficients separately from one experimental run.