Formation processes and fine textures of calcium silicate minerals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60430017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research InstitutionNAGOYA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
MAKI Iwao  Nagoya Institute of Technology professor, 工学部, 教授 (10024233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Tadahiro (SUZUKI Kazutaka)  Nagoya Institute of Technology Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70135408)
鈴木 一孝  名古屋工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10024184)
MITSUDA Takeshi  Nagoya Institute of Technology professor, 工学部, 教授 (40024195)
FUKUDA Koichiro  Nagoya Institute of Technology Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90189944)
OHSATO Hitoshi  Nagoya Institute of Technology Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (20024333)
引地 康夫  名古屋工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (10024275)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsTricalcium silicate / Alite / Portland cement / Fine textures / 結晶成長 / 【C_3】S / 珪酸三石灰 / ポルトランドクリンカー / プロセス条件 / 珪酸カルシウム / C-S-H
Research Abstract
The relation between formation processes and resultant fine textures has been studied with alite (complex solid solution of tricalcium silicate) as a main subject. The crystal growth of alite in portland clinker is an HTS growth with the interstitial liquid phase as a solvent and can be divided into two modes, unstable and stable, according to the entrapment of liquid inclusions. Taking also the rate of nucleation into account the growth environment of alite has been classified into three categories, each of which gives characteristic fine textures of its own different in crystal size, morphology, impurity and defect concentration, constituent phase, etc. The change in growth mode during growth causes local variation in each of those fine textures and produces zonal structures. In this context the processing conditions of clinker can be regarded as the external parameters that determine the growth environment of alite. This fundamental knowledge on the crystal growth of alite has veen applied successfully to such specific problems in actual clinker manufacturing as follows.
Influence of minor components on the fine textures of alite: Minor components in clinker influence the fine textures of alite by changing the growth environment of alite through modifying the physical properties of the liquid phase. This effect can be well explained in terms of the basicity or acidity of minor components added.
Formation of clinker nodules in the rotary kiln: From marked difference in the fine textures of alite between the core and the periphery of clinker nodules the occurrence of size segregation in the raw mix in the transition zone of the kiln has been derived. This size segregation is essential to all the phenomena related to the granulation in the rotary kiln.