Reaction control of cyclic ethers by new versatile catalysts and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60430022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Haruo  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20028963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Akio  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20144438)
MIYOSHI Noritaka  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80157700)
MURAI Shinji  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00029050)
蜷川 彰  大阪大学, 工学部, 助教授 (10029051)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsoxirane / isocyanate / carbodiimide / cycloaddition / regiocontrol / organotin halide complexes / 有機スズハライド錯体 / オキシラン / オキセタン / イソシアナート / オキサジノン / 3,4-ジ置換オキサゾリドン
Research Abstract
The cycloaddition of oxiranes with heterocumulenes such as isocyanates and carbodiimides has been ardently investigated. Although a variety of catalysts for this reaction have been reported, the problems such as low yields and severe reaction conditions have not been resolved as yet. Now, this our project has given one resolution in terms of developing novel catalysts; organotin iodide-Lewis base complexes(1), organotin iodide-onium halide salts complexes(2) and tetraphenylstibonium iodide(3). These catalysts very effectively promoted the cycloadditon of under very mild conditions to produce many kinds of heterocyclic compounds in excellent yield. Advantages and features of these catalysts are as follows(a-c);
(a) The cycloadditions complete within few hours at room temperature.
(b) The catalysts 1 and 2 selectively promote the -cleavage cycloaddition of monosubstituted oxiranes. On the contrary, the catalyst 3 promotes the -cleavage one which has been unsuccessful by conventional catalysts at all. The both reactions could be carried out for the same reactants under similar reaction conditions, and so these catalysts can be used compensationally.
(c) These catalysts are so nearly neutral that the oxiranes bearing labile substituents are applicable to this cycloaddition.