Production of High Strength Fibers and Analysis of Fiber Formation Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60430024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子物性
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MONOBE Kazuo  Professor, School of Engineering, Okayama University, 工学部, 教授 (10032913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Kenichi  Professor, Institute for Chemical Research, Kyoto University, 化学研究所, 教授 (60027068)
YAMASHITA Yuhiko  Professor, School of Engineering, Okayama University, 工学部, 教授 (20032930)
YOKOYAMA Fumiyoshi  Assistant, School of Engineering, Okayama University, 工学部, 教務職員 (50174876)
SHIMAMURA Kaoru  Assistant Prof., School of Engineering, Okayama University, 工学部, 助教授 (80013506)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsGel / Polyethylene / Poly(vinyl alchol) / Poly(p-oxybenzoyl) / Whisker / Flexible Polymers / Rigid Polymers / 液晶 / 高強力繊維 / ゲル紡糸 / 超延伸 / ゲル弾性体 / ブレンド
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research lies in the fundamental studies on the production of high-strength and high-modulus fibers. Some kinds of fibers or gels were prepared and the morphology, structure and properties have been investigated.
In the case of polyethylene gel, the drawability, and the macrostructure was examined as a function of content of low-molecular weight polyethylene blended with ultra-high molecular weight polyethylene. The usefulness of this blend gel was also discusse.
Solution of poly(vinyl alcohol) in water gelled highly and the drawability appeared when it was subjected to the repeated freezing-and-melting. Influence of concentration, degree of saponification and molecular weight on the mechanical properties and the morphology was investigated, together with the gelation mechanism.
The extended-chain crystal of nylon 12 was prepared by solid state polymerization of 12-amino dodecanoic acid under elevated pressure. Then, we had some interesting structural information.
Process of fiber formation from such liquid crystals as hydoxypropyl cellulose, poly(paraphenylene terephthalamide) and some rigid polymers were analyzed in terms of important physical or rheological parameters, and their resultant macrostructures were investigated.
Fiberous crystal or whisker of poly(p-oxybenzoyl), which is a kind of rigid polymer, was polymerized from p-acetoxy benzoic acid using a texture-control technique developed by us. The formation mechanism, morphology and structure were investigated. Success in the preparation suggests that there is a possibility that many other rigid polymers which are insoluble in any solvent can be directly synthesized as fiber morphology.