Chemical Engineering Study of Chemical Vapor Depositionto Produce Particles and Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60430026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hakuai  Univ. of Tokyo, Facul. of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80010768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIO Yoshida  Univ. of Tokyo, Facul. og Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70010808)
KOREKAZU Ueyama  Univ. of Tokyo, Facul. of Engineering, Assist. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10092149)
SHINTAROU Furusaki  Univ. of tokyo, Facul. of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40011209)
HIROHSI komiyama  Univ. of Tokyo, Facul. of Engineering, Assist. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80011188)
MOTOYUKI Suzuki  Univ. of Tokyo, Inst. of Industrial Sci. Prof., 生産技術研究所, 教授 (10011040)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsCVD / 超微粒子 / 薄膜 / 流動層 / GaAs / TiO2 / Si, AlN / MOCVD / 炭素被覆 / 高速製膜 / 酸化物 / Ti【O_2】 / 超微粒子熱泳動CVD / AlN / 熱泳動 / Ge【O_2】 / Si【O_2】 / 光ファイバー / 高温ガス炉 / 核燃料 / シリコン / 多結晶シリコン
Research Abstract
Seven individucal research groups joined this project to study cooperatively the mechanism of the growth of particles and films by the chemical vapor deposition method and the development of novel applications of the method. The followings list the activities of each group.
Inoue, H. studied surface reactions occurring in CVD and applied CVD of tetra-ethoxysilane to reduce the pore size of porous silica membrane. Suzuki,M. studied the gas-phase mechanisms occurring in MOCVD to prepare GaAs thin films. Komiyama, H. studied the gas-phase mechanims to produce Tio _2 particles by CVD using titanium-tetra-isopropoxide for pyrolysis and hydrolysis. He also tried to develop a new CVD approach which is named 'Particle precipitation aided CVD' for the rapid growth of Films. Ueyama, K. and Furusaki, S. studied the two component CVD process to produce the amorphous mixed particles of SiO_2 and GeO_2. Suganuma, A. studied high temperature preparation of TiO_2 from TiCl_4 and O_2. Yoshida, K. developed a fluidized CVD process to apply coating of particles, specifically coating of power plant fuel particles with graphite. Furusawa, T. developed also fluidization process to produce poli-silicon particles from silane.
Key words: CVD, Particle, Film, Fluidization, GaAs, TiO_2,Si, AlN