Chemical and Pharmaceutical Studies on Bioactive Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60430030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Seiichi  Tohoku University.Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (20004559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOZOE Shogeo  Tohoku University.Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50013305)
KANEKO Chikara  Tohoku University.Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (40013833)
FUKUMOTO Keiichiro  Tohoku University.Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50004586)
YAMANAKA Hiroshi  Tohoku University.Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (40004551)
NAMBARA Toshio  Tohoku University.Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (30004534)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsprostanoids / catechol estrogen glucronides / 1,2,4-triazoles / aconitum alkaloids / アコニチンアルカロイド / βーラクタム / 炭素Cーヌクレオシド / 担子菌 / 電気化学検出 / 排卵促進 / アチシン / キラル合成 / 血小板凝集阻止 / ディールス / アルダー反応 / 1,2,4-トリアジン / 血小板凝集阻止作用 / 炭素環C-ヌクレオチド / チオノラクトン / カテヨールエストロゲン / グルクロニル化 / 血小板凝集抑制 / トリアジン / イミニウム・エン反応 / 1,3ージオキシン / 抗菌性物質 / ステロイドアルカロイド / プロトン化 / 電気化学検出高速液体クロマトグラフィー / Wittig反応 / 分子内反応 / 2+2光環化反応 / β-ラクタム / 抗真菌性物質 / プロスタサイクリン / 抱合型エストロゲン / 直接イムノアッセイ / 血小板抑制 / 光反応 / 変形アミノ酸 / 有毒担子菌
Research Abstract
In order to discover new promising drugs, investigation on naturally occurrng bioactive minute compounds have been inbestigated during the period from 1985 to 1988 from the chemical and pharmaceutical points of view. The investigation was carried out by co-operation of six researchers of Pharmaceutical Institute, Tohoku University, led by Dr. Seiichi Takano, Professor. The investigation consists of six subjects, namely, "Chiral Synthesis of Prostacyclines and the Related Compounds" (Dr. S. Takano, Professor), "Analytical Studies of Catechol Estrogens" (Dr. T. Nambara, Professor), "Synthesis and Pharmacology of the 1,2,4-Triazine Derivatives" (Dr. H. Yamanaka, Professor), "Synthesis of the Aconitum Alkaloids and the Related Compounds" (Dr. K. Fukumoto, Professor), "Syntheses of -Lactams and Carbocyclic C-Nucleoside" (Dr. C. Kaneko, Professor), and "Constituents of Basidiomycetes" (Dr. S. Nozoe, Professor). During the investigation period, the followings have been established, (a) new efficient methods for the separation and the characterization of catechol estrogen metabolites using highperformance liquid chromatography and radioimmuno-assay techniques, (b) a highly enantioselective synthesis of the prostanoid intermediates, (c) preparation and discovery of new bio-active 1,2,4-triazine derivatives, (d) establishment of the intramolecular double Michael addition and imminium-ene reaction and their application for the total sythesis of atisine, (e) a new syntesis of -lactam derivatives by both the photochemical and thermochemical methods and a new synthesis of the carbocyclic C-nucleaside derivatives, (f) isolation and characterization of new antimicrobial and ovulatory substances from the Basidiomycetes and the related fungi.