| Project/Area Number |
60440001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
遺伝学
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
YANAGISAWA Kaichiro Institute of Biological Sciences, 生物科学系, 教授 (60015899)
辻 茂 (1987) 東京芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (20015225)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂本 一道 東京芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (50107330)
田口 安男 東京芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (00015281)
杉下 龍一郎 東京芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (40015227)
越 宏一 東京芸術大学, 美術学部, 助教授 (60099934)
佐々木 英也 東京芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (50000394)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Cellular slime mold / life-span / time controlling gene / transformation / 発生時間 / 西洋美術 / 絵画 / 技法 / 技法史 / 美術 / 制作技術 / 下等真核微生物 / ベクターの開発 / 時間の遺伝子 / 遺伝子の導入 / 土壌性アメーバ / 発生時間をコントロールする遺伝子 / 粘菌のプラスミド / 粘菌のベクター / 突然変異 / 下等真核生物の形質転換 |
| Research Abstract |
Life-span in organisms seems to be genetically regulated. In a series of experiments, attempts were made to clarify whether time-controlling genes really exist, and if it is, how they control life-span. We used cellular slime mold Dictyostelium discoideum, a Kind of soil amoebae, as a model system for the experiments. The amoeboid cells feed bacteria and proliferates by fission during growth stage. However, in developmental stage, they form multicellular fruiting-bodies. Process of development takes 24 hrs at 22 C. First, a number of mutants which produce fruiting-bodies within 16 hrs were isolated. 2) The mutants were genetically analized and found that rapid development was caused by recessive mutation of a single gene. 3) Biochemical works clarified that CAMP metabolisms during development was very much abnormal in these mutants. Attempts were then made to isolate the time-controlling gene to determine its structure and products. 4) A shuttle vector was constructed from slime mold plasmid pDG1 and E.coli plasmid pBR322 for gene cloning. 6) High frequent transformation method was established by modification of electroporation nethod.