Colors and their mutations in anurans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60440002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 遺伝学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA Midori  Laboratory for Amphibian Biology, Faculty of Science, Hiroshima Univ.,, 理学部両生類研究施設, 教授 (20033813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMIDA Masayuki  Laboratory for Amphibian Biology, Faculty of Science, Hiroshima Univ. Research A, 理学部両生類研究施設, 助手 (10163057)
OHTANI Hiromi  Laboratory for Amphibian Biology, Faculty of Science, Hiroshima Univ. Research A, 理学部両生類研究施設, 助手 (20106800)
OKUMOTO Hitoshi  Laboratory for Amphibian Biology, Faculty of Science, Hiroshima Univ. Assistant, 理学部両生類研究施設, 講師 (00033879)
UEDA Hiroaki  Laboratory for Amphibian Biology, Faculty of Science, Hiroshima Univ. Associate, 理学部両生類研究施設, 助教授 (40033865)
近藤 育志  広島大学, 理学部両生類研究施設, 助手 (00033845)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAnura / Color mutation / Gene locus / Albino / Linkage group / Lampbrush chromosome / Chromosome map / キメラ / 黒色素胞 / 紫色素胞 / 黄色素胞 / 虹色素胞 / チロシナーゼ / 劣性遺伝子
Research Abstract
1. Morphological and genetical studies have been made on the wild-type and mutational colorations of Rana nigromaculata, R. brevipoda, and Rhacophorus schlegelii as main materials.
2. In the Rana nigromaculata group, the normal brown or green coloration of the dorsal surface, nine kinds of color mutations obtained by irradiation of gametes, ten stocks of albinos found in the field, and the black-eyed and gray-eyed mutations were examined. (1) There are five groups of albinos whose loci differ from one another. The albinos of the first group are controlled by four alleles. (2) Each kind of a albinos differs from the others in external appearance as well as in minute structure of abnormal melanophores. (3) The dominance of an albino gene was confirmed by preparing 12 kinds of albinos in which albino genes are homozygous in two loci. (4) By comparing the genotypes with the constitutions of lampbrush chromosomes in backcrosses between albinic Rana nigromaculata and normal R. brevipoda, and … More by good use of linkage groups and translocations, the situation of each albino gene on a chromosome was determined. The chromosomes bearing the loci of olive and blue mutations w re also determined by a similar method. Chromosome maps including the loci of albinic and oter color mutations were drawn.
3. In Rhacophorus schlegelli, a part of xanthophores moves downward, changes into violeophores named by us and takes the place of melanophores. Each violeophore is filled with dark-violet granules which were named violeopterinosomes.
4. In Rana nigromaculata, Hyla arborea japonica, Rhacophorus schlegelii and Rana rugosa, the black-eyed or gray-eyed mutation is controlled by a single recessive gene. The abnormalities of the chromatophores in these mutations were elucidated under an electron-microscope.
5. In Rana nigromaculata, Rana japonica and Rana rugosa, antero-posterior chimeras were produced between wild-type and color-mutational individuals. When the anterior portion is normal, its chromatophores move to the posterior portion to some extent by passing over the plane of fusion. Iridophores are most conspicuous in this movement. Less