Structure analysis and breeding of chloroplast DNA in crop plants by biotechnology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60440008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUTSUHARA Yuzo  Nagoya University, 農学部, 教授 (70023405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Kazumi  Nagoya University, 農学部, 助手 (40023494)
HIRAI Atsushi  Nagoya University, 農学部, 助教授 (60023470)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPhotosynthesis / Chloroplast / Rice / Tobacco / Cell fusion / 突然変異 / 葉緑体DNA / DNAライブラリー / アトラジン耐性 / psbA / RuBisCO / rbcL / atpB / 野生種 / 塩基配列 / 葉緑体突然変異 / 相反交雑 / 物理地図 / クローニング
Research Abstract
Comparative analysis of proteins in the thylakoid membrane from Oryza species was conducted by gel electrophoresis. Genetic variation was detected between species with A genomes and CD or F genomes, but not in cultivated species. The variation of the protein mobility was also detected between the chlorophyll-less mutant and wild type.
Possibility of breeding of chloroplast genomes by cell fusion technique was studied. Segregation of chloroplast genomes in hybrid plants was explained by 1) random separation of two types of chloroplasts during cell division, 2) ability of shoot differentiation of cells with two kinds of chloroplasts was less than cells with one type of chloroplasts, and 3) shoots with two types of chloroplasts hardly grow to the plantlets. Therefore, the induction of the recombination of chloroplast DNA will be necessary for chloroplast breeding.
The structure of rice chloroplast DNA was also studied. A physical map of the DNA was constructed and the overlap clones of the DNA fragments were obtained. Nucleotide sequences and expression of rbcL, atpB/E, and psbA were analyzed. The complete nucleotide sequence, 134,525 base pairs, of the DNA was also determined.