| Project/Area Number |
60440009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
作物
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
EBATA Morie Faculty of Agriculture, Nagoya University, 農学部, 教授 (80023406)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TASHIRO Toru Faculty of Agriculture, Nagoya University, 農学部, 助手 (00109315)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Rice. / Quality / Storage / Texture / Trichome / Cuticular transpiration / 古米 / テクスチャー / 食味 / 平衡含水率 / 毛茸 / 表皮蒸散 / 米 / たんぱく貭 / 有離アミノ酸 / 脱水 |
| Research Abstract |
1). Transpiration rate in rice glumes at flowering stage,positively correlated with water vapor pressure deficit in the surrounding air. Indica rice were higher in the transpiration rate and also in fertilization injury by dry wind as compared japonica ones. 2). Fertilization injury due to high temperature was recognized at about 35゜C and especially became remarkable at 40 to 44゜C. The most susceptible stage was 1 to 2 days before flowering. 3). Flower glumes of indica cultivar were slower in the accumulation of dry matter and culicular wax. And this seemed to be a cause of their rapid transpiration and susceptibility to wind injury. 4). Trichomes in rice flower glumes were revealed to fill their lumina with watery fluid. They seemed to take an important role in epidermal transpiration. 5). Subepidermal cells just adjacent to an epidermal cell from which a trichome originates, arranged somewhat radially fome the base of the epidermal cell and considerably vacuolated. This seemed to suggest a water collecting function of the tissue. 6). As storage term was lengthend, texture of cooked rice became hard, non-viscous and less-paratable. 7). Aging of rice decreased the content of soluble protein and glutamic acid, and the pH of cooking fluid. But it obviously inceased the content of free fatty acid. 8). A cool temperature in ripening period disticly increased the content amylose and starch lipid. Storage also increased the starch lipid, but it did not affect amylose content. Starch lipid, therefore, was thought to be and important factor affecting texture of cooked rice. 9). Tow rice cultivar (Fukei-71 and Reimei) having a some dwarfing gene showed different temperature reaction in relation to seed development and quality formation. This phenomenon was thought to be due to a pleiotropism of a dwarfing gene.