Project/Area Number |
60440010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
作物
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
TANGE Munetoshi Faculty of Agriculture,Kobe University Prof., 農学部, 教授 (40031158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIKAWA Kin-ich Faculty of Agriculture, Kobe University Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (10031171)
AZUMA Jyunzou Faculty of Agriculture, Kobe University Prof., 農学部, 教授 (90031210)
YAMAGUCHI Tadashi Faculty of Agriculture, Kobe University Prof., 農学部, 教授 (50031216)
UEYAMA Yutaka Experimental Farm Faculty of Agriculture, Kobe University Prof., 農学部附属農場, 教授 (10031204)
TERABUN Motoichi Faculty of Agriculture, Kobe University Prof., 農学部, 教授 (40031207)
Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Behavior of Carbon / Behavior of Nitorogen / Dry Matter Production / Nitrogen fifteen / Photosynthesis / 窒素の動態 / 光分成 / 窒素同化 / 転流 / 貯蔵器室 / 窒素代謝 / 炭素代謝 / 窒素固定 / 窒素利用効率 / 根粒形成 |
Research Abstract |
This study is an attempt to elucidate the dynamic status of mitrogen circulating between plants and soil and carbon closely related with mitrogen metabolism in the plants for gramineous crops, leguminous crops and vegetable crops. The results obtained from rice study were summarized as follows: 1. Nirogen circulation in rice plants grown in paddy fields: Nitrogen-use efficiency varied among varieties. It was recognized that ^<15>N with high atom% should be used for monitoring residual fertilizer N in soil. 2. Up-take and translocation of nitrogen applied at different growth stages in rice plants: Earlier topdressing produced greater top dry weights and smaller grain yields. Nitrogen-use efficiency varied among varieties, with higher efficiencies in later topdressing. 3. Effects of character of rice seedlings on nitrogen circulation in rice plants immediately after transplanting: Rice plants with different characters during the nursery period varied in nitrogen up-take and the re-translocation of nitrogen from leaf and stem to root after transplanting. 4. Circulation of nitrogen and carbon in rice seedlings at rooting stage: After transplanting, nitrogen and carbon are translocated from the lower leaf blades and leaf sheath to the upper ones. 5. Nitrogen-use efficiency of rice plants in different rooting zones: Nitrogen-use efficiency of rice plants was higher in the larger rooting zones. The nitrogen-use efficiency at the times of heading and maturity was higher in base dressing than in topdressing. 6. Intra-hill interaction of different rice cultivars on ^<15>N allocation: In the companion planting of two cultivars differing in plant type, nitrogen absorption rate varied among rooting-zone sizes. Ten studies on gramineous and leguminous crops and vegetable crops other than rice plants were conducted during four years.