| Project/Area Number |
60440011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
植物保護
| Research Institution | Nagoya Universiry |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Tetsuo Faculty of Agriculture, Nagoya University, 農学部, 教授 (80023381)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUBAKI Yoshitaka Faculty of Agriculture, Nagoya University, 農学部, 助手 (30108641)
MIYATA Tadashi Faculty of Agriculture, Nagoya Univeristy, 農学部, 助手 (20023476)
ITO Yoshiaki Faculty of Agriculture, Nagoya University, 農学部, 助教授 (50115531)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | mechanism of insecticide resistance / susceptibility of the target site / metabolism of insecticides / negatively corelated cross resistance / 逆相関交差抵抗性 / 遺伝様式 / 光学異性体の殺虫力 |
| Research Abstract |
In the brown planthopper, Nilaparvata leugens, the phenomenon of negatively corelated cross resistance was found between malathion and fenvalerate. The similar phenomenon was also found between malathion and ethophenprox. In malathion resistant strain, the cuticular penetration of ^<14>C-malathion was found to be redyced and the metabolism of ^<14>C-malathion was found to be enhanced. However, there were no differences in cuticular penetration, metabolism and binding of ^<14>C-fenvalerate to nerve preparation. In the diamondback moth, Plutella xylostella, phenthoate resistance was found to be caused by low cuticular penetration of ^<14>C-phenthoate and reduced sensitivity of acetylcholinesterase to phenthoate-oxon. Inheritance of phenthoate was controled by an incomplete dominant factor. The resistance mechanism of fenvalerate in the diamondback moth was caused by reduced cuticular penetration of ^<14>C-fenvalerate and reduced sensitivity of nervous system to fenvalerate. The inheritance of fenvalerate resistance was considered to be controled by and imcomplete recessive factor.