COMPREHENSIVE STUDY ON REGENERATION PROCESSES OF WIDE-RANGE WIND DAMAGED SUB-FRIGID CONIFEROUS FOREST
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60440014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Kanji (1987)  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, 農学部, 教授 (70011822)
山口 伊佐夫 (1985-1986)  東大, 農学部, 教授 (30011836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOSHIO HAMAYA  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, 農学部, 教授 (10011933)
YASUSHI MINAMIKATA  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, 農学部, 教授 (00011841)
SATOHIKO SASAKI  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, 農学部, 教授 (20196158)
YASUNORI FUKUSHIMA  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, 農学部, 教授 (70003746)
HIDEJIRO NAGUMO  FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, 農学部, 教授 (30023401)
渡辺 定元  東京大学, 農学部, 教授 (30182918)
立花 観二  東京大学, 農学部, 教授 (70011822)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
Keywordsmanagement programs / advance seedlings and saplings / snow blight / Armillaria root rot / stand density / stand structure / regeneration / uniformity of runoff / suitable area for wood harvesting management / discontinuos evolution / off-road vehicle / Abies sachalinensis / Cinara todocola / 亜寒帯針葉樹林 / 林分施業法 / 森林環境基礎情報 / 量水試験 / 亜寒帯 / 風倒木 / 森林形成 / 森林災害 / 森林公共性
Research Abstract
Through the comprehensive research on the recovering process of the forest damaged by typhoon No.15 in 1981 at Tokyo University Forest in Hokkaido, the regeneration process of sub-frigid coniferous forest was analyses and the advisable silvicultural management system was proposed. The results obtained are as follows : (1)The special management programs were set up for logging and regeneration in the damaged forest. (2)The surviving blown down broad-leaved tress would play an important role in the process of secondary succession. (3)A succession of microflora on fallen trees would also play an important role in natural regeneration of conifers. (4)The diameter distribution curve at the climax stage of natural forests was derived from the diameter transition probability matrix. (5)The vegetation, regeneration of trees, and soil properties on Mt. Dairoku showed distinct changes according to altitude. (6)The wind damage will be a turning point to adopt the positive course at the planning on the working system of the University Forest. (7)Uniformity of runoff was related to the ratio of non-damaged forest to the whole basin area. (8)A considerable improvement may be made in timber harvesting system by mechanizing the logging operation in Hokkaido. (9)The measuring system of vehicle's behavior was developed for investigating off-road vehicles. (10)The todo-fir aphid population was able to be controlled through the management of distance between the host tress. (11)Landform and vegetation grid cell data were gathered for the forest landscape planning.