Studies on inter-relationships between phytoplankton and zooplankton in patchy distributional manner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60440016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Akira (1988)  Faculty of Agriculture,Tohoku University, 農学部, 教授 (30002091)
西沢 敏 (1985-1987)  東北大学, 農学部, 教授 (30001572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Hiroshi  Ditto, 農学部, 教務職員 (10183378)
FUJITA Naoji  Ditto, 農学部, 助手 (10005639)
NAKAMURA Yasue  Faculty of Agriculture,Tohoku University, 農学部, 助手 (10005613)
谷口 旭  東北大学, 農学部, 助教授 (30002091)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsepibenthic plankton / feeding activity of copepods / mixotroph / plankton patch / planktonic ciliates / 混合栄養者 / 女川湾 / 螢光検鏡 / 粒状有機物鉛直輸送 / 橈脚類の日周摂食リズム / 絶食による摂食機能の回復 / 前線帯 / 橈脚類の摂食応答 / 糞粒沈降フラックス / プランクトン / パッチ / 摂食生態
Research Abstract
The main aims of this project are to figure out the patchy distributions of phytoplankton and zooplankton in nature and then determine the inter-relationships between phytoplankton and zooplankton at different population densities, which may occur in nature depending on the presence or absence of patches. The data obtained can be summarized as below.
(1) Many instances of patchy distribution in fine scale of both phyto- and zooplankton in various sea areas were recorded by continuous towings of a Longhurst-Hardy Plankton Recorder and a Scatter-Fluorescence-Temperature-Depth Recorder.
(2) Diel rhythms in feeding activity of herbivorous copepods were found in natural populations Magnitudes of the rhythm changing with different feeding/starving regimes was also examined. Then ecological significance of diel vertical migration of copepods, which makes copepods encounter periodically phytoplankton patches in the surface layer, could be speculated.
(3) Distributional patterns of phytoplankton and heterotrophic and mixotrophic planktonic ciliates in Onagawa Bay were illustrated. Despite very weak swimming ability of the ciliates, each species seems to keep its specific position in water column which might be controlled by the degree of dependence on phtoplankton as a energy source.