Studies on the conservation and management of coral reefs and the control of Acanthaster planci juveniles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60440017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
HABE Tadashige  Professor, School of Marine Science and Technology, Tokai University, 海洋学部, 教授 (80138635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOCHI Hiroyuki  Lecturer, Institute of Oceanic Research & Development, Tokai Univ., 海洋研究所, 講師 (70119709)
UENO Shinpei  Lecturer, Research Institute of Civilization, Tokai University, 文明研究所, 講師 (80160191)
SAWAMOTO Shozo  Associate Prof., Institute of Oceanic Research & Development, Tokai Univ., 海洋研究所, 助教授 (90119678)
OGURA Masahiro  Associate Prof., School of Marine Science and Technology, Tokai University, 海洋学部, 助教授 (40056073)
KOSAKA Masaya  Professor, School of Marine Science and Technology, Tokai University, 海洋学部, 教授 (00055790)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAcanthaster planci / coral reef / coral growth / breeding season / embryonic development / growth of Acanthaster planci / coral-feeding gastropod / 西表島 / サンゴの回復 / オニヒトデ稚仔の個体数密度 / オニヒトデ幼生の環境耐性 / サンゴ礁の回復状態 / サンゴ食巻貝の食害状態 / サンゴ食巻貝の餌選択性 / 石灰藻食期のオニヒトデと他動物の分布関係 / サンゴの成長と光飽和・強光阻害 / 障害物の成長に及ぼす影響 / オニヒトデの胚発生に及ぼす温度の影響 / サンゴの生息状況 / オニヒトデの発生 / オニヒトデ稚仔の出現分布 / オニヒトデ稚仔の致死濃度 / オニヒトデの環境耐性 / 産卵期 / 生殖腺熟度指数 / 幼生着低場所 / 沖縄県西表島
Research Abstract
This primary study was made for conservation and management of coral reefs and control of Acanthaster Planci during the years 1985 to 1988 in the northwestern Iriomote Island, Ryukyu Islands. Coral reefs of the area has been badly damaged by the starfish by 1985. At present, coral recovery are in progress.
Weight increment of four common Acroporid corals was faster in shallow or clear waters (around 0.7 %/day) than in deep or turbid waters (around 0.4 %/day). Acropora nobilis was calculated to increase 0.79 - 1.08 m^2 of surface area in a year.
Breeding season of A. planci was from late May to the middle of June. Its embryos developed faster at temperatures of 28 - 32 ゜C than at 20 - 26 ゜C. Its hatching occurred 11 - 13 hours after the insemination at 28 - 32 ゜C and 33 hours at 20 ゜C. Planktonic larvae of starfishes occurred from June to August. The algae-feeding Acanthaster juveniles were collected mostly on the reef slopes from July. Its density was highest (0.82/ind./m^2) in 1986 and much lower in the following years. The cohorts of 1986 and 1987 switched their food to coral at ages of 9 - 11 months (15 - 25 mm in diameter). Their growth rates were 2 - 3 mm/month in algae-feeding phase and 8 - 15 mm/month in coral-feeding phase. A part of the 1986 cohort matured in two years.
Drupella cornus was the commonest among 11 species of coral-feeding gastropods identified. Its maximum feeding rate for Acropora was 5.8 cm^2/ind./day.
The present findings of Acanthaster juveniles would contribute to the forecast of the outbreaks and to the possibility of commencing the control program in earlier stage of the outbreaks. Though A. planci is the most harmful to the reef corals, other predators including the gastropod should be taken into account when coral reefs are recovering.