| Project/Area Number |
60440018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
農業機械
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIBASHI Sadato Proffessor, Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, 農学部, 教授 (50041588)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAJI Kei Associate Prof., Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, 農学部, 助教授 (50128055)
SHIGA Tohru Associate Prof., Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, 農学部, 助手 (30089932)
UCHIDA Susumu Associate Prof., Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, 農学部, 助手 (00038275)
MURATA Satoshi Associate Prof., Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, 農学部, 助教授 (30038187)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Fresh farm product / Thermo control / Humidity control / Air composition control / 環境自動制御 / 気流制御 |
| Research Abstract |
The method to control the factor which causes a big effect on the storing longevity of fresh farm products, such as the temperature of air, humidity, the air composition, the flow velocity, and the distribution in high accuracy was examined. 1. The generation mechanism of the be dewy on the surface of farm products and the computer simulations. The television camera took a picture of kiwifruit cooled on the substance microscope and the generation phenomenon of the be dewy of farm products was examined by mean of image processor. As a result, the generation mechanism of the be dewy was clarified. The surface temperature of farm products accoring to the enviroment condition in the storing warehouse was calculated by the computer simulation. As a result, it was found that the be dewy might have been in relative humidity 98 % or more. 2. Low temperature and the high humidity control. The Kabosu was stored without losing the flavor when Kabosu was stored during a long time under a low temperature and high humidity. 3. Elucidation of the moisture move mechanism and the prevent system. The part of the pericarp of the SATUMA orange was extracted and the moisture move of the pericarp was measured. It was found that the moisture move speed in part of the pericarp of the SATUMA orange was the largest and the moisture move of arubedo was extremely late. 4. The air current control in the storage chamber. The circulation method inhaled below spouting air from the upper side of the storage chamber was used. As a result, the whirlpool was able to have been made the center. In the storage chamber which piled up the farm products, the whirlpool generated When the space in the ceiling part is more larger. 5. The air current distribution in the storage container. The air current in the storage container, divided equally into the right and left near the inlet of air, and the air moved to various directions when air passed in the container.