Two-dimensional image processing in anatomy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60440022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo.
Principal Investigator
YOHRO TAKESI  Professor, Dept. Anat., Univ. Tokyo., 医学部, 教授 (40009981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INUZUKA NORIHISA  Assistant, Dept. Anat., Univ. Tokyo., 医学部, 助手 (50101423)
YOSIOKA MASAHIKO  Professor, Dept. Anat., National Defence Medical College, 校解剖学講座, 教授 (80010065)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1986
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1986)
KeywordsImage processing / Two-dimensional / Anatomy / 図 / 画像解析 / 縫合 / フラクタル / 咀嚼筋 / 解剖図
Research Abstract
A system with a video-camera, a computer (image processor), a memory system and a printer is designed for the representation of anatomical images. The practical purpose of this system is 1) to store anatomical data and figures as a data bank, 2) to make anatomical figures by the image processor, 3) to analyze anatomical specimens mathematically on two-dimensional plane. Preliminary studies have been carried out on anatomical figures in European and Japanese text-books, cranial structures as a fractal, and Cartesian transformation of several macroscopical structures.