Histo- & cytochemical studies on the membrane biogenesis and recycling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60440023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKyorin University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Hiroshi  , 医学部・解剖学教室, 教授 (10086481)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCell membrane / biogenesis / recycling / 組織細胞化学 / 基底膜 / グルコース・トランスポーター / 分化EGF
Research Abstract
Membrane biogenesis and recycling processes were studied in various organs and tissues principally based on the histo and cytochemical methods employing related specific antibodies and lectins as probes. Obtained results are followings: The notion of an insulin-dependent translocation of the glucose transporter in rat adipocytes was confirmed by immunoblotting and reconstitution of glucose transport activity of subcellular fractions, and also explored by cytochemical techniques. Cyto-chemically the glucose transporter was distributed in rat renal medulla, particularly localizing in the baso-lateral surface membranes of the collecting ducts, the thick portion of Henle and S3 of the proximal portion. In the activated parietal cells of human gastric mucosa, most of the dba-negative tubulovesicles in the cytoplasm were rapidly fused with the canaliculi membrane which was intensely stained with labeled-DBA. Changes in DBA-staining was quantitatively measured by light microscopy. In human pl … More atelets, the membrane of the open canalicular system (OCS) was different from the cell membrane in glycoconjugate constituents. when treated with cationized ferritin (CF), the OCS lost its openings at the cell surface, and concentrated in the cell interior forming conglomerates of tubular and vacuolar structures, in which endocytosed CF particles were contained and microfilaments were involved. When activated with ADP and/or Teleocidin, the limiting membrane of granules was fused with the membrane of the OCS and occasionally also with the cell membrane.
In rat urinary bladder mucosa, the luminal surface membrane of the superficial cell revealed characteristic changes in lectin- and CF-binding pattern in parallel with the structural changes during embryogenesis and carcinogenesis. In chick embryonic skin, EGF (epidermal growth factor) as well as vitamin A induced in vitro striking changes in the basement membrane structure and also in distribution of EGF itself within the epidermis, which were accompanied by prevention of keratinization process. Cytochemical properties of the changing basement membrane were examined. The morphogenesis of the basement membrane was explored in the so-called recombination experiments using isolated embryonic epidermis and dermis as starting materials. Less