Regulation of axoplasmic transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60440026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Brain Research, Tokyo University Faculty of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Masanori  Professor, Tokyo University Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (90009902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Takahiko  Associate Professor, Tokyo University Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (80010023)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1987
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
KeywordsAxoplasmic transport / Intra-axonal tubulin / Intra-axonal tau factors / Ganglioside GDl / CMP-sialic acid / Choline acetyltransferase / 微小管 / ニューロフィラメント / 網膜変性ミュータント / GABA作動系ニューロン / 細胞骨格 / 単一ニューロン / グルタミン酸脱炭酸酵素 / カルシウム依存性プロテアーゼ
Research Abstract
1) Flow pattern of cytoskeletal proteins in axons was analysed by SDS-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis coupled with fluorography, after labelling the art L5 ganglion with L-[^<35>S] methionine. A portion of tubulin migrated at 3.2 mm/day; this portion contrained most of intra-axonal tau factors, and was depolymerised by colchicine and at low temperature. The remaining portion of tubulin migrated at 1.8 mm/day, contained less tau factors, and comparatively resistant to colchicine and low temperature. This portion is considered to serve as a nucleus in polymer isation of ihtra-axonal tubulin in situ.
2) GD1<alpha>, a ganglioside species in Xenopus sciatic nerve, was found to migrate at a slow rate i.e. at around 1 mm/day at 15゜C, in sharp contrast to rapid transport of gangliosides so far reported in various animal species. Heterogeneity of ganglioside transport was thus indicated. Further, transport of CMP-sialic acid was found, suggesting the possibility of additional sialosylation of the ganglioside in axon terminals.
3) Co-existence of choline acetyltransferase and glutamic acid decarboxylase was found in the anterior horn cells in various species by using ultramicroassay techniques newly. developed in this laboratory. This raises the possibility of <gamma>-aminobutyric acid to play a role other than a naeurotransmitter in this purely cholinergic neurone.