| Project/Area Number |
60440028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
環境生理学(含体力医学・栄養生理学)
| Research Institution | Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Taketoshi (1987) Dept. Physiol., Fac. Med., Toyama Med. & Pharmaceu. Univ., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70037737)
小野 武年 富山医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50019577)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
花村 克悟 東京工業大学, 工学部, 助手 (20172950)
吉田 英生 東京工業大学, 工学部, 助手 (50166964)
吉沢 善男 東京工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (00016627)
NISHIJO Hisao Dept. Physiol., Fac. Med., Toyama Med. & Pharmaceu, Univ., Assistant Professor (189284)
FUKUDA Masaji Dept. Physiol., Fac. Med., Toyama Med. & Pharmaceu, Univ., Assistant Professor
NISHINO Hitoo Dept. Physiol., Fac. Med., Toyama Med. & Pharmaceu. Univ., (60073730)
NAKAMURA Kiyomi Dept. Physiol., Fac. Med., Toyama Med. & Pharmaceu. Univ., Assistant Professor (20143860)
SASAKI kazuo Scientific Instrument Center, Toyama Med. & Pharmaceu. Univ., Associate Professo (60042826)
西条 寿夫 富山医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00189284)
| Project Period (FY) |
1985 – 1987
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1987)
| Keywords | Monkey / Prefrontal cortex / Amygdalar-hypothalamic system / Single neuronal activity / Emotional behavior / Autonomic function / Learning memory related neuron / サル;ラット / 扁桃体 / 視床下部 / 単一ニューロン活動 / 情動行動 / 自律機能 / 学習・記憶関連ニューロン / サル / ラット / 前頭前野 |
| Research Abstract |
Neuronal activity in the rat and monkey amygdala (AM), lateral hypothalamus (LHA), prefrontal correx and autonomic system was recorded during a special operant task requiring cognition (biological significance) of various rewarding or aversion stimuli. Inferotemporal cortical (ITCx)-AM-LHA axis-during cognition was investigated in terms of the disconnection syndrome by reversible deficits in the ITCx, AM or ventral tegmental area (VTA) by cooling or procainization. In rat, 1) corricomedial nuclear AM groups wre involved in attention or arousal; basolateral nuclear groups were involved in reward related learning. 2) LHA neurons discriminated between reward and aversion correspondingly discriminated the stimulus predicting cue tones (CTS), and were involved in positive and negative reinforcement. 3) The AM, by intimate mutual connections with the LHA, was involved in taste associated CTS learning. 4) The paraventricular nucleus (PVN) was involved in noradrenaline (NA) elicited pressor res
… More
ponses mediated by -_1-adrenoceptors. 5) A pressor response during CTS learning of conditioned emotional behavior was induced by firing phasically NA and Na sensitive PVN (vasopressin) neurons. 6) Diurnal EEG related neurons in the LHA and ventromedial nucleus (VMH) controlled circadian feeding rhythm, and diurnal EEG unrelated neurons controlled chemical related feeding. In monkey, 1) AM neurons, classed in 5 categories (vision, audition, ingestion, multimodal and selective), processed new environmental and cross-modal stimuli. Responses were modulated by altering affective significance based on associative learning and memory. 2) LHA neurons responded to visual stimuli predicting reward but not to non-rewarding cues, Responses were modulated by extinction or reversal. 3) ITGx cooling suppressed AM neuron discrimination of primarily the sight of food or nonfood, AM cooling depressed or eliminated LHA food related neuron responses, and reduced discrimination of food and nonfood. 4) Most prefrontal cortex neurons responded to meaningful stimuli controlling the monkey's behavior, but not to physical properties of cues per se. Periarcuate, superior convexity and inferior convexity contained many neurons that participated in movement initiation, preparation, attention, reward anticipation or movement suppression. Our results suggest: 1) AM is involved in recognition of affective significance of complex sensory stimuli, 2) LHA is involved in eliciting emotional behavior due to recognition of positive and negative reinforcing stimuli, 3) PVN is involved in autonomic response accompanying emotional behavior, 4) LHA and VMH are involved in maintenance of circadian feeding rhythm and initiation or maintenance of indivisual feeding acts or episodes, 5) Prefrontal cortex is involved in decisions. Less