Gene structure and Function of H^+-ATPase.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60440032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Yasuo  Professor Jichi Medical School, 医学部, 教授 (30048962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAMOTO Toshiro  Lecturere Jichi Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (30189625)
HIRATA Hajime  Lecturere Jichi Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (40049052)
SONE Nobuhito  Associate professor Jichi Medical School, 医学部, 助教授 (20049034)
OHTA Shigeo  Lecturer Jichi Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (00125832)
石塚 盛雄  中央大学, 工学部, 講師 (50168241)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsH^+-ATPase / ATP synthase / Molecular cloning / Gene structure / Human / Thermophilic bacterium / Enhancer / エンハンサー / ミトコンドリア / 培養細胞 / 遺伝子発現 / ミトコンドリアミオパチー / H^+-ATPアーゼ / 遺伝子操作 / 人工二重膜 / 大量発現部位特異的変異 / 遺伝子の構造 / 【H^+】-ATPアーゼ / 大量発現 / 部位特異的変異 / ATP synthase / human gene / thermophilic ATP ase / proton translocation / signal peptide
Research Abstract
For investigating the molecular mechanism of ATP synthesis on an ATP synthase molecule coupled with the proton translocation, ATP synthase from a thermophilic bacterium has a great advantage to be analyzed, because the protein is extremely stable and resistant against various kinds of experimental treatments. Next, for the studies on the regulation of the gene expression in the cellular level, the human cultured cells are good targets because a lot of cell-lines have been established and because some mitochondrial diseases have been reported. Therefore, we have taken approaches to understand the molecular mechanisms for ATP synthesis and the cellular response against ATP formation, respectively.
(A) For molecular mechanism of ATP synthase. 1) The gene for the ATP synthase operon was cloned and sequenced from a thermophilic bacterium PS3. 2) The alpha ,bata and gamma subunits could be over-expressed in E. coli by introducing the thermophilic genes which had been connected with a strong E … More . coli promoter. The individual aubunits were purified without denaturating the subunits during the purification procedure. 3) The over-expressed subunit could be reconstituted. The above mentioned mild purification procedure enables the reconstitution of the alpha and bata subunits. 4) By site-directed mutagenesis method, some amino acid in the subunits were substituted with the other amino acids artificially. The combination of the mutated subunits gave several information on the molecular mechanisms. 5) The over-expressed subunits were used for some physico-chemical approaches including neutron scattering, and crystallization of the proteins.
(B) The cell biology of the human ATP synthase. 1) The human cDNAs encoding 7 mitochondrial proteins including ATP synthase bata-subunit were cloned sequenced. 2) The genomic genes for the human ATP synthase bata-subunit and the human pyruvate dehydrogenase alpha-subunit were also cloned and sequenced. 3) The 5' upstream region were analyzed by the promoter activity. These kinds experiments revealed the presence of a novel enhancer which enhances the transcription. In addition, the enhancer were common to some genes for some mitochondrial proteins. 4) The regulation of the gene expression were examined by Northern blotting in the various kind of cellular conditions. 5) The oxidative phosphorylation-deficient cell lines were established from patients with mitochondrial disease. Less