Study of protein kinase C : role in signal transduction and its disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 60440033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NISHIZUKA Yasutomi  Kobe University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10025546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGITA Kouji  Kobe University School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60204103)
KIKKAWA Ushio  Kobe University School of Medicine, Lectuer, 医学部, 講師 (40150354)
KISHIMOTO Akira  Kobe University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60127363)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordshormone / neurotransmitter / tumorpromotor / Ca^<2+> / phosphatidylinositol / protein kinase / receptor / 受容体 / プロテインキナーゼC / 外界シグナル / 情報受容伝達 / ジアシルグリセロール / プロティンキナーゼC / 生体膜 / 生理活性物質
Research Abstract
The physiological importance of protein kinase C (PKC) activation is widely appreciated and well documented. Namely, this enzyme plays a specific role in the mechanisms by which external signals are transmitted to the interior of cells and in tumorignesis. In this study it has been clarified that there is more than one species of PKC molecule, and that several discrete subspecies have been defined. These proteins are derived both from multiple genes and from alternative splicing of a single RNA transcript, yet possess a primary structure containing conserved structural motifs with a high degree of sequence homology. The enzyme subspecies furified form tissues show subtle differences in their mode of activation, sensitivity of Ca^<2+>, and catalytic activity toward endogenous substrates. In the brain tissues, for example, at least seven subspecies can be distinguished, one of which is expressed only in the central nervous tissue. Biochemical and immunocytochemical studies with subspecies-specific antibodies suggest that the PKC subspecies may be differently located in pariticular cell types and at limited intracellular locations. Many cell types so far examined express more than one subspecies in variable ratios, and their intracellular distribution may depend on the state of activation of the cells. Interestingly, in response to extracellular signals, these subspecies are frequently down-regulated at different rates. The results obtained for the last three years have shown that the members of the enzyme family may have distinct roles in the processing and modulation of a variety of physiological and pathological cellular responses. The specific functions of each PKC subspecies in cellular processes remain to be explored.